Ashantilly Press papers

Ashantilly Press papers

Descriptive Summary

Title: Ashantilly Press papers
Creator: Haynes family
Inclusive Dates: 1742-2001
Bulk Dates: 1940-1995
Language: English
Extent: 96 Linear Feet 186 boxes, 1 oversize folder
Collection Number: ms3395
Repository: Hargrett Library

Collection Description

Historical Note

William Greaner Haynes, Jr. (1908-2001), artist, printer and environmentalist, was the son of William Greaner Haynes, Sr. (1869-1967) and Laura Grant Haynes (1871-1951). Born in Columbia (SC), his family moved to Darien (GA) in 1918 and purchased Ashantilly, the tabby house built by Thomas Spalding circa 1820 and named for his ancestral holdings in Scotland. After serving in the U.S. Army 1941-1945, including 2 years with an anti-aircraft battalion in New Guinea, Bill moved to New York where his sister Anne Lee was a commercial artist. He took courses in advertising and typography at Cooper Union. His other sister Frances was a librarian in Tallahassee (FL) at Florida State University. While in New York he met Natalie Erdman, daughter of Dr. Seward and Constance Adams Erdman, and they were married in 1952. Bill and Natalie moved to Georgia in 1954 and Bill began the Ashantilly Press with a map of Fort King George. His first book, Anchored Yesterdays, followed in 1956. Over the nexr 35 years, he would produce 30 books and many smaller printing jobs, such as cards and posters. After printing his last work in 1991, Bill decided to leave Ashantilly to the public as Ashantilly Center, a non-profit corporation to preserve the house and serve as an educational and cultural center. Bill had an active interest in environmental issues dealing with Darien, McIntosh County and the Altamaha River and helped found the Lower Altamaha Historical Society.

Scope and Content

Correspondence forms the largest portion of the collection: letters among Haynes family members, letters between the Haynes family and their friends, and business letters of the Haynes family. The business correspondence is mainly with William G. Haynes, Jr. concerning his Ashantilly Press and his environmental interests. Most of the publications by Ashantilly Press are represented in the collection either by unbound copies, manuscript proofs, printing expenses, or illustrations. Subjects include Ida Hilton Public Library in Darien where Frances and Natalie worked, Pape School in Savannah where Anne Lee worked as an art teacher, Florida State University where Frances worked as a librarian, First Presbyterian Church where the family attended and Bill printed the bulletins, Hofwyl-Broadfield plantation where the Dent family (friends of the Haynes') lived, other private presses, historic sites and houses in the Darien area, and the Altamaha River and its preservation.


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Ashantilly Press Papers, ms3395, Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript Library, The University of Georgia Libraries.


Related Materials and Subjects

Subject Terms


Series Descriptions and Folder Listing

 

1. Biographical Information

boxfolder
11Ashantilly house and the Haynes family
12Anne Lee Haynes
13Draughton S. Haynes Confederate pass, 1864
14Frances Field Haynes
15Frances Field Haynes Medical information, 1963-1988
16Frances Field Haynes will, bill of sale, power of attorney, 1987-1989
17Frances Field Haynes Obituary and Funeral, 1989
18Laura Lee Grant Haynes
19Natalie Erdman Haynes
110Natalie Erdman Haynes School records, 1935-1953
111Thomas Haynes Slave deed of gift to William P. Haynes, 1819
112William Greaner Haynes, Sr.
113William G. Haynes, Jr.
114William G. Haynes, Jr. Civilian Conservation Corps, 1937
115William G. Haynes, Jr. Army papers, 1941-1945
116William G. Haynes, Jr. Certificates, 1960-1986
117William G. Haynes, Jr. School records, 1920-1948
118William G. Haynes, Jr. Medical information, 1938-1993
119Erdman family
 

2. Genealogy

boxfolder
21Baisden family
22Barrington family
23Brodnax/Brooking families
24Daves/McKinlay families
25Deas family
26Eaton/Rives families
27Grant family
28Haynes family charts and notes
29Haynes family record (handwritten notebook)
210Haynes family Research correspondence, 1937-1968
211Haynes family Research Correspondence, 1969-1994
212Haynes family "Thomas Haynes of Middle Georgia..." "The Haynes Family of Middle Georgia..." by Charles Dougherty
213Haynes family association newsletters, 1982-1983
214Haynes family Wills (copies only), 1742-1856
215Haynes family Documents and xerox copies
boxfolder
31Jones Family
32Levett Family
33Logan/Lee families
34Logan/Lee Families Research Correspondence, 1933-1966
35Logan/Lee families Research Correspondence, 1967-1977
36Long Family
37Loomis Family
38McIntosh family
39Morton/Pannill families
310Payne family
311Randolph family
312Simpson family
313Robert A. Simpson will, documents re:will, 1937-1939
314Spalding family
315Stith family
316Various families
317Genealogy information from Ruth Davis includes Leigh, Naylor, Hilton families
318Family tree chart
319Land grant, Joseph E. Brown to Edward Fennell McIntosh Co. (GA), 1861
320Indenture N.T. Hewett and Robin West, McIntosh Co. (GA), 1895
321Nuncupative will, Mollie Coglan, McIntosh Co. (GA), 1905
 

3. Family Correspondence



3.1 Haynes Family

boxfolder
41Simpson family, 1818-1928
421936
431937 February-May
441937 June-August
451937 September-November
461938 January-March
471938 April-September
481938 October-December
491939 January-April
4101939 May-October
4111939 November-December
boxfolder
511940 January-February
521940 March-May
531940 June-December
541941 January-May
551941 June-September
561941 October-December
571942 January-March
581942 April-June
591942 July-September
5101942 October
5111942 November-December
boxfolder
611943 January-February
621943 March-April
631943 May-June
641943 July
651943 August
661943 September-October
671943 Novemer-December
681944 January-February
691944 March-April
6101944 May-June
boxfolder
711944 July
721944 August
731944 September
741944 October
751944 November
761944 December
771945 January-February
781945 March-April
791945 May-August
7101945 September-December
boxfolder
811946 January-March
821946 April-June
831946 July-September
841946 October-December
851947 January-February
861947 March
881947 June-October
891947 November-December
boxfolder
911948 January-March
921948 April-August
931948 September
941948 October-December
951949 January-February
961949 March-April
971949 May-July
981949 August-September
991949 October-December
9101950 January-March
9111950 April-May
boxfolder
1011950 June-September
1021950 October 1-9
1031950 October 10-30
1041950 November 1-15
1051950 November 16-30
1061950 December
1071951 January
1081951 February-March
1091951 April
10101951 May-June
boxfolder
1111951 July
1121951 August
1131951 September
1141951 October 2-20
1151951 October 21-30
1161951 November
1171951 December
1181952 January
1191952 February
11101952 March
boxfolder
1211952 April-May
1221952 June
1231952 July-August
1241952 September-October
1251952 November-December
1261953 January-February
1271953 March-May
1281953 June-August
1291953 September-November
12101953 December
12111954
12121955 January-July
12131955 August-December
boxfolder
1311956 January-March
1321956 April-July
1331957
1341959
1351960-1961
1361962
1371963-1969
1381970-1972
1391973-1984
1310Undated from Anne Lee Haynes
1311Undated from Frances Haynes
1312Undated from William G. Haynes, Sr., William G. Haynes, Jr., Natalie Erdman Haynes



3.2 Wiliam G. Haynes, Jr. and Natalie Erdman Haynes

boxfolder
1411949-1951 June 23
1421951 June 24-30
1431951 July 1-8
1441951 July 9-16
1451951 July 17-24
1461951 July 25-31
1471951 August 1-7
1481951 August 8-19
1491951 August 20-28
14101951 September
14111953-1954 January 27
14121954 January 28-February
boxfolder
1511955
1521956
1531957
1541958
1551959
1561960-1961
1571962
1581963-1964
1591965-1966
15101968-1969
15111970-1973
1512Undated
 

4. Personal Correspondence

boxfolder
161A
162Augustus Dixon Adair Family, 1950-1987
163Annie Adams, 1967-1976
164Elsie and Huntington Adams, 1931-1959
165Elsie Adams, 1960-1967
166Elsie and Huntington Adams letters to or about, 1934-1969
167Dwight and Margaret Agner, 1964-1988
168Dwight and Margaret Agner, 1989-1999
169Roberta Aldrich, 1971-1973
1610Virginia Alexander, 1982-1984
1611Attie Alford, 1973,1982
1612Mary Alfriend, 1964-1970
1613Shirley Amason Family, 1950-1974
boxfolder
171Emma Katherine Anderson, 1962
172Alice and Louis Andrews, 1969-1985
173Valenti Angelo, 1954-1964
174Announcements-birth A-Z
175Announcements-Wedding A-C
176Announcements-Wedding D-H
177Announcements-Wedding J-O
178Announcements-Wedding P-T
179Announcements-Wedding V-Y
1710Frances Ansley, 1966-1972
1711Louise Apperson, 1950-1951
1712Estelle Ardrey, 1955-1969
1713Isabel Arrowood, 1964, 1970
boxfolder
181Ida Atkinson, 1975-1983
182Stephen S. Attinger, 1960-1968
183Louise and Walter J. Auburn, 1983-1989
184Elizabeth Wylly Aug, 1973-1984
185Jeanne Avary, 1954-1988
186Mary and Steve Avary, 1951-1977
187Mary Avary, 1978-1985
188Mary Avary, 1986-1993
189Mary Avary, 1994-1997
1810Robert Lee Avary, Jr., 1955-1959
boxfolder
191Ba-Bl
192Bo-By
193Ferebe Babcock/Katherine Babcock, 1922, 1930-1940
194Ferebe Babcock, 1941-1942
195Ferebe Babcock, 1943
196Ferebe Babcock, 1944-1946
197Ferebe Babcock, 1947-1950
198Ferebe Babcock, 1951-1952
199Ferebe Babcock, 1953-1961
1910Ferebe Babcock, 1963-1964
boxfolder
201Leonard Bahr, 1974-1990
202Ginny Baisden, 1972-1973
203Juventino R. Ballesteros, 1970-1989
204Earnest K. Banner, 1936-1946
205Ann and Leo T. "Tommy" Barber, Jr., 1972-1987
206Ann and Leo T. "Tommy" Barber, Jr., 1988-1997
207Frances Barber, 1945-1951
208Carolyn Barnes, 1955-1956
209Carolyn Barnes, 1962-1972
2010Carolyn Barnes, 1977-1988
2011Joseph Herbert Barnes and Frances Barnes, 1956
2012Kenley Barnes, 1954-1972
2013Mary Ficklen Barnett, 1963-1971
boxfolder
211Margaret and William G. Barrett, 1965-1979
212Gertrude Barringer, 1937-1962
213Gertrude Barringer, 1963-1972
214Jo Barron , 1964-1975
215Craig Barrow III, Laura Barrow, 1979, 1996
216Elfrida Barrow, 1951-1969
217Richard Bass, 1961,1985
218Lewis H. Beck, 1956
219Pauline Becker, 1978
2110Mary B. Behrend, 1942-1968
2111Craig Bell, 1962-1969
2112Laura Bell, 1956-1967
2113Malcolm Bell, Jr. and Muriel, 1966-1984
2114Malcolm Bell, Jr. and Muriel, 1987-1992
2115Malcolm Bell, Jr. and Muriel, 1993-1999
boxfolder
221Malcolm Bell III and Ruthie, 1966-1996
222Florence Bethea, 1940-1961
223Florence Bethea, 1962-1968
224Florence Bethea, 1969-1971
225Florence Bethea, 1972
226Florence Bethea, 1975-1977
227Florence Bethea, 1978-1979
228Florence Bethea, 1980-1983
boxfolder
231Florence Bethea, 1985-1986
232Florence Bethea, 1987
233Florence Bethea, 1988-1989
234Florence Bethea, 1990
235Linda Billingsley, 1982-1985
236Nancy Bird, 1955-1980, 1984
237Claude A. and Virginia Black, 1972-1986
238Virginia Blackwood, Robert A. Blackwood III, 1976-1986
239Van Blanchard, 1978
boxfolder
241Elizabeth Bloodworth (Mrs. J.M.B. Bloodworth), 1964-1976
242Franklin and Elizabeth Bloodworth and daughter Elizabeth, 1965-1991
243Franklin and Elizabeth Bloodworth, 1992-2000
244David and Denise Bluestein, 1984-1999
245Hazle Bluestein, 1966-1989
246Joseph Blumenthal, 1958-1971
247Betty Boddington, 1963-1983
248Louise Bondurant, 1960-1969
249Elizabeth and Laura Bonn Family, 1930-1987
2410to John Bonner, 1979
2411Dorothy Booraem, 1946
2412Lucy Hampton Bostick, obituary (1968), 1939-1962, 1968
2413Erdman Bowe, 1969
2414Mary Bowring, 1968-1986
2415Veronica Bowring, 1978
2416Gertrude L. Boyd, 1962
boxfolder
251J.R.B. Branch, 1961-1975
252Harry Brandenurg, 1951-1952
253Pat Brasher, 1984, 1986
254Elizabeth Braswell, 1985
255Joseph L. and Ruth Brent, 1972-1977
256Elinor Brink, 1949-1985
257Elinor Brink, 1986-1989
258Annabel Britt, 1972-1982
259Blanche Britt, 1967-1986
2510Rebecca Brodersen, 1984-1996
2511Jerome Brown, 1987
2512Marcia Brown, 1956-1994
2513Pat Bryant, 1972-1979
2514Annette Bull, 1939, 1940
2515Robert Burch, 1966-1992
2516Alice G. Burkette, 1977
2517Robert H. Burrell, 1997
2518Anne Burroughs, 1945-1968
2519Irvin Burt, 1967, 1974
2520May Butt, 1945-1981
boxfolder
261Ca-Co
262Cr-Cu
263Daphne Caldwell, 1976, 1985
264Mary Louise Campbell, 1970-1974
265Ruth Campbell, 1945-1985
266Vivian Campbell, 1974-1989
267Christopher George Canalos, 1996-1999
268Stansbury and Mary Carnes, 1970-1999
269William Boyd and Carvel Grant Carnes, 1943-1967
2610Myrtle Carroll, 1972-1984
2611Porter Carswell, 1962-1965
2612Harry Carter/ Matthew Carter, 1965-1975
2613Emma Case, 1941-1944
2614Margaret Davis Cate, 1942-1957
2615Ida Cecil, 1970-1986
2616Ida Cecil, 1987-2000
2617David Chambers, 1964-1965
2618Alfred Parker and Emma Chambliss, 1968-1981
2619Paul Chancellor, 1965
2620Pem [?] Martin Chapin, 1973, 1975
boxfolder
271Catherine Chapman, 1975
272Isabel Chapman, 1974, 1975
273Mary "Maristan" Ilsley Chapman, 1958-1972
274William Ryan Chapman, 1989-1993
275Warren Chappell, 1961-1981
276Emily Charlton, 1940, 1946
277May Chase, 1965-1972
278Brainard and Frances Cheney, 1949-1977
279Brainard and Frances Cheney, 1978-1979
2710Brainard and Frances Cheney, 1980-1981
2711Brainard and Frances Cheney, 1982-1983
2712Brainard and Frances Cheney, 1984-1988
2713Juanita Childs, Carvel Childs, 1950-1969
boxfolder
281Mary Dorsey Clark, 1964, 1969
282Bert Clarke (A. Colish Press), 1971-1988
283Natalie Clement, 1961-1968
284Alice Cleveland, 1964-1975
285Arabella Cleveland, 1951-1974
286Pauline Coad, 1950-1961
287Pauline Coad, 1963-1984
288Margaret Cobb, 1941-1969
289Margaret Cobb, 1970-1972
2810McKinley Cobb (Mrs.Carlisle Cobb), 1951-1969
boxfolder
291Babette and Reid B. Cochran, Jr., 1946-1966
292Babette and Reid B. Cochran, Jr., 1967-1984
293Loomis Colcord, 1944-1964
294Anne and Frederick Conard, Jr., 1981-1990
295Julia Hand Conard (Mrs. Frederick Conard), 1935-1980
296Condolences-death of Laura Grant Haynes, 1951
297Condolences-death of Natalie Erdman Haynes A-E, 1974
298Condolences-death of Natalie Erdman Haynes G-O, 1974
boxfolder
301Condolences-Death of Natalie Erdman Haynes P-S, 1974
302Condolences-death of Natalie Erdman Haynes T-W, 1974
303Condolences-death of Anne Lee Haynes, 1997
304Ledlie W. and Ruth Conger, 1979,1980
305Mary Downey Conti, 1989
306Raymond F. Cook, 1989
307Norah and Sidney N. Cooper, 1952-1977
308Drew Cotton, 1967-1968
309Edith Cousins, 1950,1951
3010Lena Cowan, 1939-1972
boxfolder
311"Gene" Crawford, 1960-1978
312Louise Croly, 1937-1941
313E.J. Crossman, 1985
314Fred and Peggy Crampton, 1965-1969
315Dorothy Culbreath, 1986
316Jo Cummings, 1969-1997
317Elise Currell, 1940-1964
318Elsie Currell, 1966-1971
319Elise Currell, 1972
3110Elsie Currell, 1973-1979
3111Elise Currell, 1980-1987
3112Elsie Currell, 1988-1993
boxfolder
321D
322Kathi Dailey, 1984-1985
323Carl Dair, 1966
324Emily Dall, 1948-1958
325Frank Daniel, 1968-1971
326Marietta and Harold David, 1959-1964
327George and Jeanne Ann Davidson, 1981-1990
328Jo Davis, 1949-1955
329Patricia Davis, 1978-1987
3210Ruth Davis, 1931-1948
3211Ruth Davis, 1950-1959
3212Ruth Davis, 1960-1969
3213Ruth Davis, Will (1983), 1971-1973, 1983
3214Stan Davis (Mrs. Thomas J. Davis), 1953-1961
3215Nancy Day, 1985-1987
3216Holley Katharine Dean, 1976
boxfolder
331Lillian Dean, 1974-1979
332Lillian Dean, 1980-1983
333Lillian Dean, 1984-1986
334Lillian Dean, 1987-1990
335Lillian Dean, 1991-1993
336Lillian Dean, 1994-2000
337Lillian Dean
338Marian Dean, 1971, 1973
339Miriam and Ophelia Dent, 1925-1936
boxfolder
341Miriam and Ophelia Dent, 1937
342Miriam and Ophelia Dent, 1938-1943
343Miriam and Ophelia Dent, 1944
344Miriam and Ophelia Dent, 1945-1950
345Miriam and Ophelia Dent, 1951
346Miriam and Ophelia Dent, 1952-1961
347Ophelia Dent, 1966-1973
348Miriam and Ophelia Dent
349Sydney P. Dent, 1973-1974
3410Anna DePass, 1951
3411Thelma and John DePol, 1955-1964
3412Frances Dessau, 1968-1971
3413Evelyn Dewitt, 1984-1987
3414Ray and Guerry Dilley, 1956
3415William F. Dinan, 1945-1946
boxfolder
351Kitsie Doman, 1952-1985
352Marianne Donnell, 1971, 1982
353Charles Lake Ryan Dougherty, 1977
354Charles Lake Ryan Dougherty, 1978-1980
355Charles Lake Ryan and Alice Dougherty, 1981-1994
356Muriel Downey, 1948, 1960
357Helen Driggs, 1941-1968
358Rebecka DuBois, 1952, 1959
359Paul and Ginger Duensing, 1969-1998
3510Arthur Dewey Duncan, 1944-1974
3511Arthur Dewey Duncan, 1976-1983
3512Lettie Venearl Dunwoody, 1976
3513Virginia Durant, 1948-1974
3514Jane Durgin, 1961-1976
3515Horace T. and Nathalie Dyer, 1954-1965
boxfolder
361E
362Lawrence H. and Elena Earle, 1945-1954
363Lawrence H. and Elena Earle, obituary, 1955-1966, 1967
364William L. Earle, 1953-1990
365Letters to Nancy Eggleston, 1943-1945
366Esther Elliott, 1959, 1972
367Jenny Emanuel, 1940-1978
368Virginia Ennis, 1983, 1985
369Erdman Family, 1927-1943
3610Erdman Family, 1944
3611Erdman Family, 1945-1948
3612Erdman Family, 1951
3613Erdman Family, 1952
boxfolder
371Erdman Family, 1953
372Erdman Family, 1954
373Erdman Family, 1955
374Erdman Family, 1956
375Erdman Family, 1957
376Erdman Family, 1958
377Erdman Family, 1959
378Erdman Family, 1960
379Erdman Family, 1961
3710Erdman Family, 1962
boxfolder
381Erdman Family, 1963
382Erdman Family, 1964
383Erdman Family, 1965
384Erdman Family, 1966
385Erdman Family, 1967
386Erdman Family, 1968-1969
387Erdman Family, 1970
388Erdman Family, 1971
389Erdman Family, 1972
boxfolder
391Erdman Family, 1973
392Erdman Family, 1974
393Erdman Family, 1975 January-March
394Erdman Family, 1975 April-December
395Erdman Family, 1976 January-May
396Erdman Family, 1976 June-December
397Erdman Family, 1977
398Erdman Family, 1978
399Erdman Family, 1979
boxfolder
401Erdman Family, 1980-1983
402Erdman Family, 1984
403Erdman Family, 1985
404Erdman Family, 1986-1988
405Erdman Family, 1989
406Erdman Family, 1990-1993
407Erdman Family, 1994-1999
408Erdman Family- Constance Adams Erdman
409Erdman Family- Natalie Erdman Haynes
4010Erdman Family- Rosalind Erdman
4011Erdman Family
4012Nancy Erdman, 1964-1975
4013David E. Estes, 1971-1987
4014Virginia Eten, 1964-1965
boxfolder
411F
412Martha Faison, 1961-1975
413Edwina and Edward D. Fales, Jr., 1958-1979
414Gladys Fawley, 1971-1987
415Fitzallen K. Fearing, 1963
416William Fernald, 1955-1958
417Alvin Fick, 1967-1968
418Mrs. Julian Field, 1930
419Harriett Fillinger, 1941
4110Talla Fish, 1963, 1964
4111Lee Anna Fisler (1984-1988) Caroline Fisler obituary (1983), 1983, 1984-1988
4112Lois Fitz, 1967-1983
4113Ellen Fitzsimons, 1951, 1962
4114Lloyd Flanders, 1971, 1993
4115Dick Fleming (Flying Coffin Press), 1988-1989
4116Virginia McMaster Foard, obituary (1969), 1941,1960, 1969
4117W. Stanton Forbes, 1958-1970
4118W. Stanton Forbes, 1971
boxfolder
421W. Stanton Forbes and Jean Reti-Forbes, 1972
422W. Stanton Forbes, 1973
423W. Stanton Forbes, 1974
424W. Stanton Forbes, 1975
425W. Stanton Forbes, 1976-1978
426W. Stanton Forbes, 1981
427Larry Lou Foster, 1973-1979
428Ruth Fox, 1973-1987
429J. B. Fraser, 1942, 1965
4210Opal Moore Free, 1982-1987
4211Pearl Friedman, 1942-1978
4212Caroline Friesner, 1996
4213Peggy Froelich, 1982-1987
4214Alice May Fuller, 1947, 1948
4215Rebecca Fuller, 1989-2000
boxfolder
431G
432Peyre Gaillard, 1964-1969
433Albert N. Galin, 1948-1955
434Leila Gantt, 1970, 1974
435Julia Ramirez Garcia, 1971, 1975
436Ethel Geaghan, 1952-1968
437Robert S. Gibson, 1968-1986
438Helen Gignilliat, 1961, 1962
439Mary Gignilliat and Iris Gignilliat, 1969-1977
4310P. G. Gillissen, 1960-1964
4311Mattie Gladstone, 1992
4312Alexandra "Assia" de Goguel, Anna de Goguel, Constantine de Goguel, 1964-1972
4313Alexandra "Assia" de Goguel, 1973-1977
4314Florence Gondring, Frances Gondring, 1931-1975
4315Cara Goode, 1952-1989
4316Virginia Gouedy, 1940-1948
4317Stuart Ellis and Kristin Gould, 1992-1996
4318Virginia "Ginny" Carvel Carnes Gould, 1959-1973
4319Virginia "Ginny" Carvel Carnes Gould and children Stuart and Carvel, 1974-1995
boxfolder
441Anna Graham, 1961, 1962
442Beverly and John Grant, Jr., 1967-1997
443Florence "Flonny" Grant, 1937-1971
444Florence "Flonny" Grant, 1972-1987
445Agnes Gregory, 1954-1973
446Agnes Gregory, 1974-1981
447Agnes Gregory, 1982-1989
448Eugenia Griffin, 1969
449Helen Gruen, 1966,1975
4410Vicki Gunn, 1974
4411Eloise Guyton, 1969-1990
4412Ha
4413He-Hi
4414Ho-Hu
4415Billie Hack (Mrs. Fred C. Hack), 1974-1990
4416Leila Hager, 1978
4417Alice Hall, 1977, 1982
4418Julia Hall, 1971-1972
4419Martha Hall, 1969
boxfolder
451Dallas "Rhiney" Hamilton, 1932-1968
452Dallas "Rhiney" Hamilton, 1969-1970
453Dallas "Rhiney" Hamilton, 1971-1972
454Dallas "Rhiney" Hamilton, 1973
455Dallas "Rhiney" Hamilton, 1974-1975
456Foster Hamilton (Mrs. William E. Hamilton), 1962-1990
457Helen Hamilton, 1970, 1979
458Morse Hamilton, 1973-1974
459Milton R. Hamlin, 1984
4510Alfred J. Hanna, 1963
4511Tatum and Lee M. Happ, 1956-1968
4512Tatum Happ, 1969-1972
4513Elizabeth Harbin, 1999
4514Grace Hardie, 1945-1961
boxfolder
461Talbot and Betty Harding, 1979-1988
462John Harris Harper, 1997
463Edna Harris, 1971-1973
464Walter Charlton and Susan Hartridge, 1950-1976
465Robert C. and Billie Hatchell, 1980-1990
466Norvell and William J. Hatcher, 1969-1978
467Florentine Hayden, 1939-1942
468Margery Hayden, 1931-1940
469Margery Hayden, 1941-1948
4610Margery Hayden, 1950-1952
4611Margery Hayden, 1953-1962
4612Margery Hayden, 1963-1972
boxfolder
471Wayland Jack Hayes, Jr. Family, 1960-1987
472Helen Haynes, 1995-1996
473Marion "Patty" Headland, 1961-1965
474Herrold E. Headley, 1979
475Ria Henderson, 1961, 1964
476James and Claire Bruce Hendrickson, 1951-1959
477James Hendrickson, 1960-1971
478James Hendrickson, 1972-1974
479Inez Wooten Henry, 1970-1978
4710Sarah Herndon, 1984-1987
4711Hale Durant Herring, 1967, 1985, 1994
4712Sara Hess, 1950-1951
4713Carter and Kitsie Higgins, 1938
4714Thomas M. Higgins, 1964-1968
4715Lucille Higgs and Edna Higgs, 1960-1983
4716Lucille Higgs , 1985-1988
4717Joseph Hilton, 1987, 1988
boxfolder
481Elizabeth Blanding Hobart, 1957-1982
482Natalie Hobbs Family, 1956-1979
483Virginia Hobson, 1971, 1991
484Carolyn and Philip Hodges, 1985-1987
485Elizabeth Hodges, 1971-1987
486Herbert John Hodgson, 1969-1971
487John F. Hogsett, 1987
488Reg Holmes, 1972, 1974
489Jane D. Hopkins, 1949-1951
4810Margaret Hopkins, 1966-1972
4811Milton N. Hopkins, Jr., 1990-1995
4812Norman E. and Elizabeth "Tib" Horn, 1972-1987
4813Cada Horne, 1978, 1979
4814Harry Horne Family, 1994-1999
4815John T. Hoyle, 1980, 1990
4816Kay Hoyt, 1970, 1972
4817Adeline Hubbard, 1995, 1997
4818Weyman and Susie Huckabee, 1974, 1976
4819Sandy Hudson, 1989, 1992
4820Robert L. and Susie Humphries, 1977-1990
4821Robert L. Humphries, 1991-1994
4822Robert L. Humphries, 1995-1999
boxfolder
491Anna Hunter, 1950-1969
492Stewart and Harriet Lawrence Huston, 1968-1969
493Stewart and Harriet Lawrence Huston, 1972-1975
494Eleanor M. Hutton, 1943-1946
495Anthony D.C. Hyland, 1994, 2000
496I
497John P. Ike, Jr., 1945-1976
498Edith Inglesby, Charlotte Inglesby, 1945-1950
499Edith Inglesby, Charlotte Inglesby, 1951-1968
4910Edith Inglesby, Charlotte Inglesby, 1969-1974
4911Edith Inglesby, Charlotte Inglesby, 1975-1979
4912Marian Irish, 1975-1986
4913Nenette Irvine, 1970-1975
4914Annie Louise Irwin, 1967-1970
boxfolder
501J
502P. Jacobs (Netherlands), 1975-1976
503Nancy James, 1942-1959
504Nancy James, 1960-1967
505Nancy James, 1968-1990
506Romana Javitz, 1945
507Jackie Jenkin's, 1982-1986
508Julia Marsh and Franklin R. Jenkins, 1936-1959
509Julia Marsh and Franklin R. Jenkins, 1960-1968
5010Julia Marsh and Franklin R. Jenkins, 1969-1983
5011Julia Marsh and Franklin R. Jenkins, 1985-1998
boxfolder
511Haynes Johnson, 1966
512Leonora Johnson, Mary Johnson, 1952-1970
513Lorena Johnson, 1973, 1988
514Virginia Johnson, 1957-1975
515Esther Johnston, 1939-1964
516Frances Meldrim Jones, 1960-1962
517May Jones, 1973
518K
519Maud Keeling, 1962-1976
5110William Porter Kellam, 1962-1982
5111Paul Keller, 1937-1944
5112Meta Kenan, 1938-1943
5113Meta Kenan, 1944-1949
5114Meta Kenan, 1951-1971
5115Robert Gignilliat Kenan, 1977-1985
boxfolder
521C. W. "Ken" Kendrick, Jr. (Phoenix Publishing), 1961-1968
522C. W. "Ken" Kendrick, Jr. (Phoenix Publishing), 1969
523C. W. "Ken" Kendrick, Jr. (Phoenix Publishing), 1970-1984
524Martha Anne Kendrick, 1964-1972
525Jo Kennedy, 1954-1972
526Jo Kennedy, 1973-1985
527Jo Kennedy, 1986-1989
528Sarah Law Kennerly, 1970-1982
529T.D. Killian, 1950
5210Dorothy Kimball, 1943, 1959-1976
5211Frank C. King, 1978-1994
5212William King, 1946-1999
5213Katharine Woodrow Kirkland, 1942-1964
5214David Klemer Family, 1968-1990
boxfolder
531Helen Kollock, 1967-1982
532Bernard and Sydney Koprowski, 1932-1973
533Bernard and Sydney Koprowski, 1974-1977
534Bernard and Sydney Koprowski, 1978-1982
535Sydney Koprowski, 1983-1987
536Sydney Koprowski, Alison Koprowski, 1988-1997
537May Korb, 1969, 1975
538Marvin Krislov, 1982
539Raymond G. Landis, 1976, 1977
5310L
5311Evelyn Lane, 1982
5312John Lane, 1983-1991
5313Fredricka Lang, 1969-1972
boxfolder
541Alexander A. Lawrence, 1963-1967
542Alexander S. Lawson, 1981-1989
543Alexander S. Lawson, 1990-1999
544Clermont H. Lee, 1965-1976
545Clermont H. Lee, 1977-1984
546Clermont H. Lee, 1985-1994
547Stephen and Dorothea Lefkoff, 1936-1956
548Stephen Lefkoff, 1957
549Stephen Lefkoff, 1958-1960
5410Cornelia Leslie, 1960, 1969
5411Lucy Lester, 1963-1979
5412Robert Levy, 1959-1982
boxfolder
551Bessie Lewis, 1965,1974
552Mary Leyda, 1968-1985
553Mary Leyda, 1986-1987
554Margaret Suzanne and Christopher Licavoli, 1992-2000
555Margie Livingston, 1969-1978
556Gladys and Donald White Long, 1940-1951
557Gladys and Donald White Long, 1952-1957
558Gladys Long, 1961-1968
559Gladys Long, 1969-1970
boxfolder
561Gladys Long, 1971
562Gladys Long, 1972
563Gladys Long, 1973
564Gladys Long, 1974-1976
565Gladys Long, 1977-1982
566Gladys Long
567Betty Jane Keisker Losche, 1950
568Martha Lovejoy, 1972, 1974
569Miriam and Peter J. Lukken, 1986-1991
5610Lucius Ross and Edith Lynn, Elizabeth Lynn, 1961-1989
5611Florence Lyons, 1970
boxfolder
571Mc
572Ma
573Me-Mi
574Mo
575Mu
576Frances Munson McAdams, 1964-1984
577Frances Munson McAdams, 1985-1987
578Mary Curtis McArthur, 1956-1974
579May de Forest McAll, 1956-1978
5710Martha McAlpine, 1960-1961
5711Edith McCall, 1956-1978
5712Rebecca McCarthy, 1986-1987
5713Barbara McClung, 1926-1937
5714Barbara McClung, 1942-1951
boxfolder
581Barbara McClung, 1952-1967
582Barbara McClung, 1968-1970
583Barbara McClung, 1971-1973
584Parks McCombs, 1943
585James McCrea, 1955-1964
586James McCrea, 1965-1968
587James McCrea, 1969-1996
588Lorena McDonald, 1950-1978
589Katherine McDonough, 1966
5810Katarina McElheny, 1939-1984
5811Katarina McElheny, 1985-1986
5812Katarina McElheny, 1987-1989
boxfolder
591Alleen McEvoy, 1972-1983
592Ruth McEvoy, 1971-1972
593Ruth McEvoy, 1973-1987
594Mary McGarvey, 1969-1991
595Roline Hamilton McGinnis, 1989,1990
596Lucy McIntire, 1951, 1960
597Margaret McIntyre, 1969
598Harriet McIver, 1950-1963
599Anne and Charles T. McKee, 1982-1989
5910Vivian McLellan, 1969
5911Christine McMillan, 1940-1961
5912Christine McMillan, 1962-1974
5913Verna McNamara, 1981
5914Eva Mallard
5915Helen Mansfield, Laurence Mansfield, 1946-1982
5916Valerie Manson Family, 1979-1982
5917Valerie Manson Family, 1983-1994
boxfolder
601Nancy and Peter Clark Manson, 1959-1993
602Sadie Manson, 1953-1982
603Sarita and Fred Marland Family, 1974-1994
604Eliza Martin, 1974-1979
605Josephine Martin, 1959-1975
606Rachel Martin, 1985, 1986
607Woodie Turton Martin, 1995, 1996
608Ada Marvin, 1948-1968
609Susan Mason, 1995-1997
6010Helen Masten, 1951-1969
6011Helen Masten, 1970-1982
6012Helen Masten, 1983-1987
6013Etta Lane Matthews, 1931-1947
6014Sara and Roy Maurer, 1960, 1978
6015Ellen Maurice, 1946
boxfolder
611Caroline Meldrim, 1967-1971
612Memorial donations, 1951-1990
613Memorial donations in memory of Natalie Erdman Haynes A-F, 1974
614Memorial donations in memory of Natalie Erdman Haynes H-W, 1974
615Memorial donations in memory of Frances Haynes, 1989
616Memorial donations in memory of Anne Lee Haynes, 1997
617Memorial donations to Thornwell Home for Children (SC), 1967-1989
618James B. and Nancy Meriwether and son Robert, 1949-1988
619Margaret Meriwether, 1937-1949
6110Margaret Meriwether, 1950-1967
6111Harriet Merrick, 1959-1972
6112Eleanor T. Middleditch, 1931-1963
6113Eleanor T. Middleditch, 1964-1971
6114Roert Hunter Middleton, 1976
boxfolder
621Rebecca and Gordon Midgette, 1971-1973
622Rebecca and Gordon Midgette, 1974
623Rebecca and Gordon Midgette, 1975-1977
624Rebecca and Gordon Midgette, 1978-1979
625Rebecca and Gordon Midgette, 1980-1991
626Anne Alfriend Miller, 1951-1977
627Dorothy Miller, 1951-1975
628Margaret and Joseph E. Miller, Jr., 1958-1992
629Dan Millsaps, Jr., 1940, 1941
6210Abram Minis Family, 1964-1978
6211Cassie Mitchell, 1982-1986
6212Matibel Mitchell, 1961, 1963
6213Melchior W. Mittl, 1960-1968
6214Martha Mixson, 1994-1996
6215Rossie Moffett, Kendrick Moffett, 1963-1983
6216Jim Moon, 1988-1994
6217Elizabeth Moore, 1974
6218Hilda Moore, 1959-1982
6219Kemper Martin Moore, 1950-1973
boxfolder
631Marie and Fred Moore, 1962-1978
632Marie and Fred Moore, 1979-1988
633Mary Moore, 1973-1984
634Virginia H. Moore, 1963
635Ann Orr and Kenneth Morris, 1952-1976
636Ann Orr and Kenneth Morris, 1979-1990
637Denise Janke Morris, 1993
638Marion C. Morris, 1975
639John Crafts Morse II, 1975-1978
6310Sarah Rebecca Munson, 1963, 1975
6311Lucia Murchison, 1971-1976
6312William J. Murray, 1978-1985
6313Dana Myers, 1976-1991
6314James C. Myers, 1982-1987
6315N
6316George K. Newell, 1958-1975
6317Elizabeth Pritchard and Jesse Newsom, 1962-1973, 1993
6318Sylvia Inez Newton, 1957
6319John L. Nichols, 1985-1995
6320Rachel Niles, 1944-1968
6321Rachel Niles, 1972-1985
boxfolder
641O
642Erma O' Bolger, 1971
643Maggie O' Connor, 1992-1994
644Martha Odum, 1992-1993
645Martha Oetgen, 1984, 1986
646Sara Lee Ogilvie, 1974
647Nancy O' Hare, 1974-1984
648Evey and Lovell L. Oliveros, 1971-1977
649Velma Ooton, 1972-1987
6410"B" Orcutt (Mrs. Frank A. Orcutt), 1968-1975
6411Sallie and Craig Orr, 1947-1960
6412Sallie and Craig Orr, 1961-1967
6413Sallie Orr, 1969-1972
6414Connie Erdman O' Toole, 1978-1990
6415Robert Overstreet, 1967
6416Dean Owens, 1962, 1972
boxfolder
651P
652Mary Page Palmer, 1962-1989
653James L. Pannell, 1990-1997
654Kate Williams Pannell, 1971-1993
655Nina Anderson Pape (principal of Pape School) and student letters, 1937-1938
656Rachel Paris, 1968-1975
657Anthony Parker, 1994-1999
658Carrie W. Parker, 1975, 1976
659Katherine V. Parker, 1963-1969
6510Mary F. Parmenter, 1971-1988
6511Olive Parsons, 1975
6512Lucy Pattillo, 1966-1979
6513James Peacock, 1961-1999
6514Mabel Pease, 1953-1975
6515Catherine and Joe Pember, 1962-1968
6516Ann Penrod, 1952-1962
6517Georgina, Fanny and Daisy Phillips, 1950-1967
boxfolder
661Terry H. Pickett, 1966-1968
662Vivian Pinney, 1947-1976
663Penelope Pinson, 1954
664Patricia Pitkin, 1946-1978
665Pauline Pitkin, 1946-1952
666William and Gerry Pitkin, 1951-1963
667Winnie Ploeger, 1971-1972
668Adelaide Ponder, 1969-1975
669Kate Porter, 1939-1971
6610Priscilla Manning Porter, 1969-1970
6611Sarah Postlethwaite, 1952, 1955
6612Lucille Pottinger and Frances Pottinger, 1939-1973
6613Eugenia Price, 1974
6614Dorothy Pyron, 1974-1988
6615Q
6616Leonora Quarterman, 1957-1973
6617Kathryn Quigley, 1980
6618R
6619Doris Rabb, 1970-1992
6620P. H. Radisch, 1961-1973
6621Morgan B. Raiford, 1964
6622Alice Rainsford, 1962, 1963
6623Virginia "Ginny" Gould Rather, 1997-2000
boxfolder
671Sam Reames Family, 1967-1972
672Adeline Redheffer, 1982-1987
673Wendy Reilly, 1985-1987
674Curtis and Wendy Reitz, 1970-1989
675Lucile Reu, 1972-1982
676Marie E. Reddy, 1948-1976
677Allie Reynolds, 1951-1969
678Allie Reynolds, 1970-1972
679Allie Reynolds, 1973-1979
6710Allie Reynolds, 1980-1985
6711Allie Reynolds, 1986-1987
boxfolder
681Allie Reynolds, 1988-1989
682Allie Reynolds, 1990-1991
683Allie Reynolds, 1992-1993
684Allie Reynolds, 1994-1995
685Allie Reynolds, 1996
686Allie Reynolds, 1997-2000
687Allie Reynolds
688Dudley "Dee" Walton Reynolds, 1982-1993
boxfolder
691Eutha Rhoades, 1986
692Roy and Hazle Rice, 1973-1984
693Roy and Hazle Rice, 1985-1999
694Leon Vinton Richard, 1953-1960
695Leon Vinton Richard, 1961-1974
696Louise Richardson, 1939-1951
697Louise Richardson, 1955-1963
698Scarlett and Hugh K. Rickenbaker, Jr., 1968, 2000
699Betsy Ritchie, 1951-1966
6910Margaret M. Rivers, 1978-1979
6911Sarah Rives, 1967-1979
6912Harriet Riviere, 1967-1989
6913Harriet Riviere and Jacques Riviere, 1991-1999
boxfolder
701Mary Ashmun Roberts, 1938-1946
702Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1962-1969
703Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1970-1979
704Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1980-1983
705Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1984
706Charles F. and Judith Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1985
707Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1986
708Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1987
709Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1988
7010Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1989
boxfolder
711Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1990
712Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1991
713Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1992
714Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1993-1994
715Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1995-1996
716Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press), 1997-2000
717Charles F. Robertson (Tinhorn Press)
718Marjorie Roche, 1950, 1951
719Roebling Family, 1950-1973
7110George A. and Betty Rogers, 1975-1993
7111Kenneth Rogers, 1969
boxfolder
721Carolyn Kuebler Rooker, 1979-1983
722Carolyn Kuebler and Donald Rooker, 1984
723Carolyn Kuebler Rooker, 1985-1986
724Myrtle Rose, 1975-1989
725Minnie Lee Rountree, 1976-1987
726Mary and Hampton Rowland, 1967, 1971
727Edward and Toni Rowley, 1985-1990
728Bruno F. Rusanowski, 1944
729Orwin and Dorothy Rush, 1967-1987
7210John Ryder, 1959-1965
7211Sa-Sl
7212Sm-St
7213Wylly Folk St. John, 1968-1969
7214Lyle Saxon, 1938-1942
7215Christine Scarborough, 1968-1972
7216Matthews and Christine Schaffer, 1973-1977
7217Matthews and Christine Schaffer, David and Julia Schaffer, 1978-1997
boxfolder
731Mary Scheffer, 1968-1978
732John J. Schillo, 1944, 1946
733Rosalie Schmidt, 1951, 1974
734School Children- handmade, Christmas cards to Miss Haynes
735School Children- letters from, J.P. Carr Junior High School (Conyers, GA) to William Haynes, 1975
736Mildred Scott, 1954-1986
737Jo Scouten, Dana Scouten, 1962-1982
738Mary and Larry Scoville, 1972-1985
739Carroll Proctor "Scoop" Scruggs, 1970-1985
7310John Seawright, 1997
7311Berta Sedgwick, 1961-1981
7312Shelby Semmes, Margot Semmes, 1939-1947
7313Shelby Semmes, Margot Semmes, 1955-1982
7314Herbert Senne, 1974-1997
7315W. Irving Senne, 1952-1985
7316W. Irving Senne, 1986-1994
7317W. Irving Senne, 1995-1999
boxfolder
741Ida Seymour, 1939-1952
742Mary Liz Shaffer Family, 1948, 1951
743John MacKay Shaw, 1966-1982
744Gay Shepard, 1963-1977
745Gay Shepard, 1978-1980
746Gay Shepard, 1982-1988
747Anne Ward Shepherd, 1979-1985
748Virginia Lancaster Shields, 1979-1980
749Virginia Lancaster Shields, 1981-1984
7410Virginia Lancaster Shields, 1985-1989
7411Virginia Lancaster Shields, 1990-1999
7412Virginia Lancaster Shields
boxfolder
751Frances Shumate, 1967-1972
752Harriett Sier, 1951-1965
753Alice Simons, 1940-1959
754Alice Simons, 1960-1968
755Alice Simons, 1969-1970
756Alice Simons, 1971-1972
757Alice Simons, 1973-1976
758Arthur St. Julian Simons II, 1950-1973
759Charles Inglesby and Vivi Simons, Jr., 1945-1960
7510James Babcock and Margaret Simons, 1963-1973
7511Belle Simpson, 1951, 1952
7512Tina Singleton, 1972, 1974
7513William C. Sistar, Sr., 1974-1978
7514Steven Skaggs, 1978-1979
7515Arline and Searcy B. Slack, Jr., 1995-1999
7516Agnes Slagle, 1967-1975
7517Violet Slagle, 1962
7518Eleanor Longcope Slee, Maud Longcope, 1952-1976
boxfolder
761Mary Smart, 1963, 1964
762Betty Smiley, 1966-1974
763George Heber Smith, 1946-1962
764Jacqueline Mallory Smith, 1950-1974
765Leonora Smith, 1951-1969
766Martha Frances Smith, 1967-1974
767Martha Frances Smith, 1979-1982
768Martha Frances Smith, 1983-1985
769Martha Frances Smith, 1986-1988
7610Mary Smith, 1959-1979
7611Rosemary Smith, 1951-1973
7612Rosemary Smith, 1974
7613Rosemary Smith, 1975-1980
boxfolder
771Dena Snodgrass, 1974-1981
772Dena Snodgrass, 1982-1987
773Phinizy and Margie Spalding, 1967-1971
774Phinizy and Margie Spalding, 1972-1987
775Phinizy and Margie Spalding, 1988-1994
776Marguerite Spann, 1950, 1951
777Mr. and Mrs. Charles Clayton Stebbins, 1944-1974
778Jane and Richard Steiner, 1956-1961
779Joy Maurer Stenman, 1949, 1952
7710Margaret Stephens, Grace Stephens, 1946-1967
7711Robert Grier Stephens, 1939-1962
7712Robert Grier Stephens, 1963
7713Robert Grier Stephens, 1964-1966
7714Robert Grier Stephens, 1967-1973
7715Robert Grier Stephens, Jr., 1961-1989
boxfolder
781Hazel Stevenson, 1946-1972
782J. Walton and Margaret Stewart, 1972-1976
783Albert H. and Evelyn Stoddard and son Albert, 1940-1974
784May Stokes, 1960-1976
785Helen Kennedy Stoll, 1972
786May Stone, 1974
787Marjorie Student, 1983
788Edith Summergrune, 1944-1948
789Ann Sutterle, 1964, 1972
7810Florence Sweeney, 1974
7811Florence Swikart, 1966-1989
7812Jane Symmes, 1971, 1974
7813T
7814Kathryn Carol Tailer, 1975
7815Hugh Tallant, 1951
7816Rosa Tarbutton, 1967-1969
7817Susan B. Tate, 1965-1982
7818Joan and Fred Taylor, 1952-1960
7819Joan and Fred Taylor and Children Eloise and Griselda Joan, 1961-1978
7820Willie Taylor (Mrs. Phil Taylor), 1955-1973
boxfolder
791Cleora Hatch Terres (1945-1957), letters re: her murder (1964-1965), 1945-1957, 1964-1965
792Lawrence S. Thompson, 1962-1977
793Lawrence S. Thompson, 1979-1985
794Evelyn Thornton, 1972-1982
795Florence Thurston, 1961-1964
796Mollie and Ernest Tomassich, 1952-1975
797Jane and Archer Torrey, 1986, 1990
798Janet and Reuben Archer Torrey, Jr., 1962-1969
799Glenna and John Stuart Torrey, 1945-1964
7910Glenna and John Stuart Torrey, 1965-1980
7911Marion Towner, 1933-1971
7912Marion Towner (1972-1985), George Towner (1986), 1972-1985, 1986
7913Elma Townsend (1950-1974), Mary Lou Townsend Speed (1985), 1950-1974, 1985
7914Eva Trachsel, 1972, 1984
7915George Tracy, 1969-1975
7916Nora Traynor, 1973, 1974
boxfolder
801Helen Treanor, 1925-1971
802Helen Treanor, 1972-1986
803Sapelo Treanor, 1950-1969
804Sapelo Treanor, 1971-1972
805Sapelo Treanor, 1973-1974
806Sapelo Treanor, 1975-1976
807Sapelo Treanor, 1978-1980
808Mary Cobb Trimble, 1962, 1970
809Addie Moore Trinkle, 1949-1964
8010Lucy Trosdal, 1950-1952
boxfolder
811Marie Troup, 1968-1974
812Marie Troup, 1975
813Marie Troup, 1976
814Marie Troup, 1977
815Marie Troup, 1978 January-May
816Marie Troup, 1978 June-December
817Marie Troup, 1979 January-April
818Marie Troup, 1979 May-December
819Marie Troup, 1980
8110Marie Troup, 1981
boxfolder
821Marie Troup, 1982
822Marie Troup, 1983-1985
823Allan Troxell, 1969
824Josephine and George A. True, 1936-1946
825Josephine and George A. True, 1947-1950
826Josephine and George A. True, 1951-1954
827Josephine and George A. True, 1955-1964
828Josephine True, 1965-1971
829Josephine and George A. True, 1972-1974
8210Mary True, 1969-1974
8211Mary Lou and Bob Trusdell, 1960-1965
8212Florence Tryon, Lucia Tryon, 1969-1990
boxfolder
831Jane Tucker, 1968-1972
832Lucile Turner, 1969-1988
833Mattimae Turner, 1968-1978
834Virginia Turrentine, 1982-1988
835Rebecca Turton, 1952-1979
836Hazelle Tuthill, 1972
837Joyce Tyrrell, 1937-1959
838Joyce Tyrrell, 1960-1976
839Rosa Tyson, Anna Tyson, 1954-1964
boxfolder
841U
842V
843Alice Van Gilder, 1967-1971
844Helen Vanover, 1951-1987
845Edna E. Van Syoc, 1960-1988
846Jane Van Wagoner
847Minnie Lee Varner, 1973-1975
848Clare Vaughan, 1946-1951
849Christian F. and Karin Verbeke, 1969-1970
8410Jules A. Vuilleumier, John F. Vuilleumier, 1951-1966
8411Wa
8412We-Wh
8413Wi-Wy
8414Mr. and Mrs. Ben Walker, 1957
8415Doris Walton, 1979-1980
8416Lois Warner, 1945-1960
8417Margaret and Cadwallader Washburn, 1957, 1967
boxfolder
851Dayne and Roy Edgar Watkins, Jr., 1960-1989
852Helen Watkins, 1943-1963
853Helen Watkins, 1964-1979
854Georgia Watt, 1969
855Waverley Sanitarium (Columbia, SC) re: treatment of Anne Lee Haynes, 1948
856Aileen Way, 1969
857Joyce Way, 1969-1979
858Lucy Weatherford, 1946, 1948
859Willie Weathers, 1964-1978
8510Katharine Hull Weeks, 1983-1988
8511Margaret Wehler, 1937-1977
8512Edith Woodfin West, 1964-1973
8513Edith Woodfin West, 1974-1982
8514Edith Woodfin West, 1985
boxfolder
861Frances Westover, 1945-1972
862Betsy White, 1974-1976
863Emma Legare Whitesides, 1943-1958
864Orrin Sage Wightman, obituary (1965), 1959-1976, 1965
865Ed Wilde, 1989-1996
866Elizabeth Wilkins, 1960-1978
867Helen Hudson Willey, 1940-1968
868Edna Williams, 1956-1982
869Frank and Margaret Williams Family, 1960-1969
8610Ida Stephens Williams Family, 1960-1981
8611Ida Stephens Williams Family, 1982-1999
boxfolder
871Johnny Williams, 1969
872Lizzie Gray Williams, 1969-1979
873Martha and Frances Brown Williams III, 1971-1986
874T. Luther Williams, 1952-1976
875Vinnie Williams, 1968
876Spain and Josephine Willingham, 1957-1969
877Emma Stephens Wilson, 1960-1973
878Emma Stephens Wilson, 1974-1989
879Emma Stephens Wilson, 1990-1991
8710Marion Wilson, 1970-1971
8711John S. Witmer, Jr., 1955-1966
8712Ruth Wolfe, 1941-1961
8713Bernard Wolzer, 1944
boxfolder
881Coralie Gregory Wood, 1958-1965
882Coralie Gregory Wood, 1966-1973
883Coralie Gregory Wood, 1974-1979
884Kathi and Glenn Wood, 1995-2000
885Mary Wood, 1953-1976
886Raiford J. Wood, 1946-1973
887Virginia Steele Wood, 1973-1987
888Betsy Woolford, 1960-1972
889John H. Wright, 1963, 1975
8810Ola M. Wyeth, 1951-1962
8811Bessie and George P. Wylly, 1975, 1976, 1986
8812Emma Wylly, 1950-1956
8813Ida and Thomas Cook Wylly, 1967-1978
8814Ira Wylly, 1979, 1983
boxfolder
891Y
892Esther Yarbrough, 1972-1989
893Jane Hurt Yarn, 1975-1977
894Annie Lee Yates, 1960-1982
895Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1977-1984
896Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1985-1986
897Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1987
898Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1988
899Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1989 January-June
8910Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1989 July-November
boxfolder
901Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1990 January-July
902Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1990 August-December
903Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1991
904Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1992
905Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1993
906Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1994-1995
907Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1996
908Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young, 1997-2000
909Arabella Cleveland and Donald Young
9010Sadie Young, 1960-1972
9011Z
9012Hermann Zapf, 1962-1992
9013Joyce Zinsser, 1968
boxfolder
911Unknown Last Names: A
912Unknown Last Names: B
913Unknown Last Names: C-E
914Unknown Last Names: F-G
915Unknown Last Names: H-I
916Unknown Last Names: J-K
917Unknown Last Names: L-M
918Unknown Last Names: N-P
919Unknown Last Names: R-W
9110Unknown/Illegible/Unsigned Names
9111Unknown/Illegible/Unsigned Names Postcards
9112Letters from Anne Lee Haynes to Unknown Names
 

5. Business Correspondence



5.1 William G. Haynes, Jr.

boxfolder
921A-G
922H-O
923P-Z
924Abner Schram, 1969-1970
925Alphabet- James Moran, 1963-1965
926American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1948-1963
927American Printing History Association, 1974-1984
928Art competitions- murals, watercolors, 1939, 1941
929Art exhibit (Colorado Springs, CO), 1938
9210Art exhibit (New Guinea), 1943-1945
9211Ashantilly- house restoration, 1939-1940 January
9212Ashantilly- house restoration, 1940 February-1969
9213Ashantilly- timber, 1954-1984
9214Atlanta Journal, 1956-1990
9215F.C. Avis, 1967-1968
9216Bertram Rota Ltd., 1967
9217Bible purchase for church lectern, 1964-1965
9218Bowater Paper Co., 1956
9219British Museum order, 1964
9220Brunswick (GA) High School, 1968
9221Re: "The Centaur Plays Croquet" by Lyle Saxon, 1947-1948
9222Irene Chapman, 1972
9223Chiswick Bookshop (NY), 1957-1964
boxfolder
931Colleges/Universities A-Z
932Colleges/Universities Emory University (Atlanta, GA), 1969-1971
933Colleges/Universities Emory University (Atlanta, GA), 1973-1993
934Colleges/Universities Florida State University (Tallahassee, FL), 1955-1990
935Colleges/Universities Georgia Southern College (Statesboro, GA), 1971-1984
936Colleges/Universities University of Georgia (Athens, GA) , 1962-1986
937Colleges/Universities University of Georgia (Athens, GA), 1988-1995
938Colleges/Universities University of Georgia Libraries, 1965-1996
939Colleges/Universities University of Georgia Press, 1983-1996
9310Colleges/Universities University of Kentucky (Lexington, KY), 1957-1987
9311Colleges/Universities University of Missouri (Columbia, MO), 1968-1969
9312Colleges/Universities University of North Carolina (Chapel Hill, NC), 1936-1990
9313Colleges/Universities University of North Carolina (Greensboro, NC), 1979
boxfolder
941Continental Magazine- article by Richard McLanathan, 1964
942Cooper Union (NY), 1945-2000
943Re: "Eena's voyage", 1946-1949
944First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA), 1957-1969
945First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA), 1970-1986
946Folio Society, 1997
947Friends of the Alphabet, 1979-1981
948Re: gardening, 1938-1939, 1980
949Genealogy questions A-Z
9410Georgia Magazine- Ann E. Lewis, 1962-1974
9411Georgia Public Television, 1974
9412Georgia Writers Association, 1963-1969
9413David R. Godine, 1970-1990
9414Konrad Halle, 1954-1956
9415Konrad Halle, 1957
9416Konrad Halle, 1958-1965
9417Hammock Shop (Pawleys Island, SC) Virginia Lachicotte, 1940-1951
9418Harper's Magazine- re: Howard Pyle, 1905-1910, 1937, 1938
9419C. B. Hogan, 1972
9420Keith Hogg, 1967-1973
9421Insurance and Banking, 1945-1994
9422Inventory of New York apartment contents, 1954
9423Vaughan Jennings/ Ruth Redfern Jennings re: Paul Redfern map, 1969
9424Job inquiries, 1948-1949
9425Dan Johnson, 1992-1994
9426Journal of Typographic Research, 1967-1969
9427Mark and Dee Jury, 1969
boxfolder
951L. L. Bean, 1966-1968
952Libraries A-Z
953Libraries: Brunswick-Glynn County Library, 1963-1993
954Libraries: Ida Hilton Public Library (Darien, GA), 1985-1998
955Libraries: New York Public Library, 1936-1973
956Ticki Lloyd, 1970-1977
957George Macy, 1950
958Midwestern Book Show, 1972-1985
959One-O-One Battalion reunions, 1946-1992
9510Donald Ouimet, 1968
9511Peabody Institute (Baltimore, MD), 1965
9512Philadelphia Museum College of Art- exhibit, 1963-1965
9513Printing Historical Society, 1964-1980
9514Private Press: A-H
9515Private Press: J-W
9516Private Press: Adagio (Leonard Bahr), 1960-1979
9517Private Press: Anvil Press, 1958, 1960
9518Private Press: Attic Press (Willis A. Shell, Jr.), 1964-1965
9519Private Press: Beehive Press (Mills Lane IV), 1966-1993
9520Private Press: Centaur Press (Dwight Agner), 1960-1964
9521Private Press: Curwen Press Ltd. (Timothy Simon), 1956-1958
boxfolder
961Private Press: Diplomatic Press (George Lensen), 1972
962Private Press: Dumbiedykes (William J. Murray), 1978
963Private Press: Elm Street Press (William Edwin Rudge), 1948
964Private Press: Fraser Press (Gordon Fraser), 1970
965Private Press: Gallery Press (Eugene Ettenberg), 1959
966Private Press: Hope Farm Press and Bookshop (C. E. Dornbusch), 1965
967Private Press: Marble Hill Press (George Sas), 1964-1969
968Private Press: Meridian Press (Alvin Badenhop), 1959, 1962
969Private Press: Miniature Press (John Ryder), 1959-1964
9610Private Press: Oriole Press (Joseph Ishill), 1959
9611Private Press: Peregrine Press/Porpoise Bookshop (Henry Evans), 1958-1965
9612Private Press: Pickering Press (John Anderson), 1958-1959
9613Private Press: Pigeonhole Press (Ray Dilley), 1955-1969
9614Private Press: Plane Tree Press (Gary Granger), 1966-1969
9615Private Press: Press of the Nightowl (Dwight Agner), 1970-1995
9616Private Press: Press of the Unseen Unicorn (Polly B. Johnson), 1989
9617Private Press: The Private Press and Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing, 1966-1969
9618Private Press: The Private Press and Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing, 1970-1997
9619Private Press: Private Press of the Indiana Kid (James Lamar Weygand), 1957-1970
9620Private Press: Recalcitrant Press (Roy Rice), 1979-1989
boxfolder
971Private Press: Sand Flea Press (Joseph A. Durrett, Jr.), 1962
972Private Press: Shapcott Press (Peter Miller), 1963-1965
973Private Press: Signet Press (Thomas Rae), 1957-1965
974Private Press: Three Kings Press (Melchior Mittl), 1961-1964
975Private Press: Tenfingers Press (Frank J. Thomas), 1963-1964
976Private Press: Tudor Press (Herbert Teeple), 1966-1979
977Private Press: Wayside Press (Frederick B. MacMahon), 1959, 1966
978Private Press: Ye Galleon Press (Glen C. Adams), 1963
979Private Press Books- Roderick Cave/Dwight Agner/David Chambers, 1959-1978
9710St. Andrews Episcopal Church (Darien, GA)- memory book names, 1956-1979
9711Sears, Roebuck and Co., 1973-1974
9712Sebastiano Serlio microfilm request, 1966-1967
9713Palmer M. Smith, 1981-1982
9714Southern Books Competition, 1955-1959
9715Southern Books Competition, 1960-1964
9716Southern Books Competition, 1965-1969
9717Southern Books Competition, 1970-1985
9718Southern Observer, 1962-1963
9719Stanbrook Abbey (England), 1964
9720State Game and Fish Commission (Atlanta, GA), 1963
9721Supply orders- art, 1937-1941
9722Re: tabby houses
9723Telfair Academy (Savannah, GA), 1938, 1962-1966
9724Re: toy lead soldiers, 1958
9725Trollope Society- A. Edward Newton, 1936
9726Veterans Administration, 1942-1948
boxfolder
981Ashantilly Press A-K
982Ashantilly Press L-W
983Ashantilly Press A. Colish, Inc.- typesetting, 1970-1981
984Ashantilly Press John Ballinger, 1979, 1986
985Ashantilly Press Beckett Paper Co.- re: sample packet, 1958-1959
986Ashantilly Press Donald J. Brundage, 1967
987Ashantilly Press Copyright Office, 1954-1985
988Ashantilly Press John Dreyfus/Matthew Carter, 1970-1976
989Ashantilly Press James Eckman, 1962-1969
9810Ashantilly Press "Fine Print", 1987
9811Ashantilly Press Arthur Goldsmith, Jr., 1969-1991
9812Ashantilly Press David L. Kent, 1992
9813Ashantilly Press Liberty National Bank (KY)- exhibit, 1977
9814Ashantilly Press Smithsonian Institution, 1966-1981
9815Ashantilly Press Roderick Stinehour, 1958, 1965
9816Ashantilly Press: binderies Florida Bindery, Inc., 1955-1981
9817Ashantilly Press: binderies J. M. Marbut Co., 1955-1967
9818Ashantilly Press: binderies National Library Bindery Co., 1961-1964
9819Ashantilly Press: binderies Universal Dixie Bindery, Inc., 1967-1968
9820Ashantilly Press: book orders A
9821Ashantilly Press: book orders Alverthorpe Gallery (PA), 1978
9822Ashantilly Press: book orders American Philosophical Society, 1982
9823Ashantilly Press: book orders William H. Archer, 1969
9824Ashantilly Press: book orders Dolores Artau, 1969
9825Ashantilly Press: book orders Atlanta Public Library (GA), 1959-1967
9826Ashantilly Press: book orders Augur's Book Store (NY), 1966
boxfolder
991Ashantilly Press: book orders Ba-Bl
992Ashantilly Press: book orders Bo-Bu
993Ashantilly Press: book orders Anthony Baker, 1966-1967
994Ashantilly Press: book orders Baker and Taylor Co. (GA), 1970-1974
995Ashantilly Press: book orders Mrs. Osgood Bateman, 1964
996Ashantilly Press: book orders Beachview Books (St. Simons, GA), 1986-1987
997Ashantilly Press: book orders Best Books- Alice Kramer (NY), 1969, 1978
998Ashantilly Press: book orders Birmingham Public Library (AL), 1962-1966
999Ashantilly Press: book orders Patty Blanton, 1964-1965
9910Ashantilly Press: book orders The Book Basement (SC), 1962-1970
9911Ashantilly Press: book orders The Book Center (Athens, GA), 1973
9912Ashantilly Press: book orders The Book Corner (Augusta, GA), 1963-1970
9913Ashantilly Press: book orders Book Mart (NC), 1966, 1976
9914Ashantilly Press: book orders Books Unlimited (Savannah, GA), 1963-1964
9915Ashantilly Press: book orders Harry King Brooking, 1968
9916Ashantilly Press: book orders Brunswick Public Library (GA), 1962-1969
9917Ashantilly Press: book orders D. A. Bulen, 1964
9918Ashantilly Press: book orders C
9919Ashantilly Press: book orders W. Macy Chamberlin, 1966
9920Ashantilly Press: book orders Clapper Rail (St. Simons, GA), 1963-1979
9921Ashantilly Press: book orders Clapper Rail (St. Simons, GA), 1980-1986
9922Ashantilly Press: book orders Cloisters Gift Shop (GA), 1957-1966
9923Ashantilly Press: book orders J. E. Copenhaver, 1965-1966
9924Ashantilly Press: book orders R. D. Crowell, Jr., 1964
9925Ashantilly Press: book orders D
9926Ashantilly Press: book orders Richard Beale Davis, 1963-1967
9927Ashantilly Press: book orders E
9928Ashantilly Press: book orders Effie Sutton Book Store (FL), 1972
9929Ashantilly Press: book orders John R. Evans, 1963-1964
boxfolder
1001Ashantilly Press: book orders F
1002Ashantilly Press: book orders Fitzallen K. Fearing, 1963-1970
1003Ashantilly Press: book orders Fireside Shop (KS), 1965
1004Ashantilly Press: book orders Tallu Fish, 1959-1969
1005Ashantilly Press: book orders Fort Frederica Association (GA), 1988-1990
1006Ashantilly Press: book orders G
1007Ashantilly Press: book orders William R. Gardner, 1967
1008Ashantilly Press: book orders Georgia Historical Commission, 1955-1972
1009Ashantilly Press: book orders Georgia News Company, 1959-1965
10010Ashantilly Press: book orders Glynn Stationers (GA), 1958-1969
10011Ashantilly Press: book orders Goodwin House (VA), 1975-1976
10012Ashantilly Press: book orders John Kenneth Gott, 1963-1964
10013Ashantilly Press: book orders Governor's Mansion Library (GA), 1974
10014Ashantilly Press: book orders H
10015Ashantilly Press: book orders Elliot Haupt, 1965
10016Ashantilly Press: book orders Linda Holdener, 1968
10017Ashantilly Press: book orders Hope Farm Press and Bookstore (NY), 1964-1967
10018Ashantilly Press: book orders Kenneth Hopkins, 1964
10019Ashantilly Press: book orders Betty Hubbard, 1963
10020Ashantilly Press: book orders Anne Hubbell, 1964, 1966
10021Ashantilly Press: book orders I
10022Ashantilly Press: book orders Island Book Shelf (GA), 1982-1988
10023Ashantilly Press: book orders J
10024Ashantilly Press: book orders J. S. Canner and Co., 1963
10025Ashantilly Press: book orders Howard and Diane Jacobs, 1964
10026Ashantilly Press: book orders Jekyll Island Hilton Inn and Jekyll Island Park Authority, 1980-1990
10027Ashantilly Press: book orders K
10028Ashantilly Press: book orders Katharine McCook Knox, 1963, 1966
boxfolder
1011Ashantilly Press: book orders L
1012Ashantilly Press: book orders Frank E. La Rosa, 1962
1013Ashantilly Press: book orders Ruby Lanier, 1963
1014Ashantilly Press: book orders Elizabeth Lawrence, 1963-1968
1015Ashantilly Press: book orders Little House- Isabelle Harrison (Savannah, GA), 1956-1986
1016Ashantilly Press: book orders M
1017Ashantilly Press: book orders Helen McCormack, 1959-1964
1018Ashantilly Press: book orders Harold McCuen, 1963-1966
1019Ashantilly Press: book orders Mary McGarvey, 1968-1969
10110Ashantilly Press: book orders John Mebane, 1963
10111Ashantilly Press: book orders Louise E. Menge, 1966
10112Ashantilly Press: book orders Middle Georgia Historical Society, Inc., 1982-1988
10113Ashantilly Press: book orders Mrs. William Mills, 1964
10114Ashantilly Press: book orders William R. Mitchell, Jr., 1966
10115Ashantilly Press: book orders Donald Einar Mose, 1965-1966
10116Ashantilly Press: book orders N
10117Ashantilly Press: book orders New York Public Library, 1955-1976
10118Ashantilly Press: book orders David Norman, 1960-1961
10119Ashantilly Press: book orders O
10120Ashantilly Press: book orders Charlton Ogburn, 1957-1958
10121Ashantilly Press: book orders Valeria Burnet Orr, 1965
10122Ashantilly Press: book orders P
10123Ashantilly Press: book orders Nell I. Payne, 1966-1968
10124Ashantilly Press: book orders Elizabeth Peck, 1966
10125Ashantilly Press: book orders Pennsylvania Book Shop, 1966-1971
10126Ashantilly Press: book orders Annie Laurie Pike, 1974
10127Ashantilly Press: book orders The Pine Shelf- Mary True (GA), 1965-1969
10128Ashantilly Press: book orders Pinholster's Book and Gift Shoppe (Dublin, GA), 1970
10129Ashantilly Press: book orders Will Plowden, 1969
10130Ashantilly Press: book orders Antoinette Pool, 1966-1968
10131Ashantilly Press: book orders Frances Pope, 1957-1959
10132Ashantilly Press: book orders R. H. Porter, 1964, 1966
10133Ashantilly Press: book orders Clair Price, 1964-1965
boxfolder
1021Ashantilly Press: book orders Q-R
1022Ashantilly Press: book orders Priscilla Rankin, 1973-1974
1023Ashantilly Press: book orders Mary Hardwick Rawlings, 1964-1966
1024Ashantilly Press: book orders Barbara R. Reese, 1965-1966
1025Ashantilly Press: book orders Richard Abel and Co., 1968-1975
1026Ashantilly Press: book orders Charles A. Rowland IV, 1966
1027Ashantilly Press: book orders Royal Botanic Gardens (England), 1982-1983
1028Ashantilly Press: book orders Betty Ann Russell, 1972
1029Ashantilly Press: book orders S
10210Ashantilly Press: book orders Mary Sasser, 1967-1968
10211Ashantilly Press: book orders Screven-Jenkins Regional Library (GA), 1964
10212Ashantilly Press: book orders Iris Seckinger, 1957-1958
10213Ashantilly Press: book orders S. F. Shattuck, 1966
10214Ashantilly Press: book orders Shorebird-May Korb (St. Simons, GA), 1965-1984
10215Ashantilly Press: book orders Silva's Book Shop (Savannah, GA), 1962-1965
10216Ashantilly Press: book orders Isabel B. Stanley, 1973-1978
10217Ashantilly Press: book orders T
10218Ashantilly Press: book orders John C. Tindel, 1964-1965
10219Ashantilly Press: book orders Nan Tomlinson, 1965
10220Ashantilly Press: book orders Robert B. Troutman, 1969
10221Ashantilly Press: book orders Billy Tucker, 1960-1969
10222Ashantilly Press: book orders Helene Tuttle, 1966
10223Ashantilly Press: book orders U
10224Ashantilly Press: book orders J. LeRoy Underhill, 1964
10225Ashantilly Press: book orders University Libraries A-Z
10226Ashantilly Press: book orders Auburn University (AL), 1964-1977
10227Ashantilly Press: book orders Augusta College (GA), 1964-1969
10228Ashantilly Press: book orders Brown University (RI), 1958-1975
10229Ashantilly Press: book orders Duke University Library (NC), 1962-1973
10230Ashantilly Press: book orders University of Florida (Gainesville, FL), 1955-1966
10231Ashantilly Press: book orders Florida State University Library (FL), 1963-1978
boxfolder
1031Ashantilly Press: book orders University of Georgia (Athens, GA), 1955-1991
1032Ashantilly Press: book orders Georgia State Library, 1958
1033Ashantilly Press: book orders Kansas State University Library, 1963-1965
1034Ashantilly Press: book orders Louisiana State University, 1964-1969
1035Ashantilly Press: book orders University of Minnesota, 1967-1968
1036Ashantilly Press: book orders University of North Carolina (Chapel Hill, NC), 1963-1966
1037Ashantilly Press: book orders Oglethorpe University Library (GA), 1965-1967
1038Ashantilly Press: book orders University of South Florida (Tampa, FL), 1963-1966
1039Ashantilly Press: book orders Swarthmore College Library (PA), 1958
10310Ashantilly Press: book orders Valdosta State College (GA), 1964-1969
10311Ashantilly Press: book orders Wesleyan College (Macon, GA), 1959-1970
10312Ashantilly Press: book orders University of Winnipeg (Canada), 1974-1975
10313Ashantilly Press: book orders Boyd Upchurch, 1948
10314Ashantilly Press: book orders V
10315Ashantilly Press: book orders Lilla Varnedoe, 1972
10316Ashantilly Press: book orders W-Y
10317Ashantilly Press: book orders Frances Whitman, 1965
10318Ashantilly Press: book orders Bell Irvin Wiley, 1964
10319Ashantilly Press: book orders Louise Wilkerson, 1968-1969
10320Ashantilly Press: book orders Vinnie Williams, 1968
10321Ashantilly Press: book orders Spain Willingham, 1958-1967
10322Ashantilly Press: book orders Joseph Footman Wilson, 1963-1965
10323Ashantilly Press: book orders Mrs. Randall Winburn, 1962
10324Ashantilly Press: book orders Mrs. John E. Wingo, 1964-1965
10325Ashantilly Press: book orders John H. Wright, 1963
10326Ashantilly Press: equipment A-Z
10327Ashantilly Press: equipment Classified ads, 1956
10328Ashantilly Press: equipment Brandtjen and Kluge, Inc., 1956-1969
10329Ashantilly Press: equipment Hancock Publishing Co., 1955
10330Ashantilly Press: equipment Heidelberg Southern Sales Co., 1956-1957
10331Ashantilly Press: equipment Jacksonville Printers Supply, 1956
10332Ashantilly Press: equipment Lester Beecher Printers' Supplier, 1963-1973
10333Ashantilly Press: equipment Missouri Central Type Foundry, 1957-1959
10334Ashantilly Press: equipment Ohio Rollers, Inc., 1978-1982
10335Ashantilly Press: equipment Samuel Bingham Co., 1954-1980
10336Ashantilly Press: equipment Southeastern Printers Supply Co., 1955-1967
10337Ashantilly Press: equipment Triumph Printing Equipment, 1966
10338Ashantilly Press: equipment Turnbaugh Printers Supply Co., 1969-1995
boxfolder
1041Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Announcements
1042Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Bookplates
1043Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Bookplates- Porter W. Carswell, 1962-1982
1044Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Bookplates- Florida State University, 1962, 1975
1045Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Bookplates- Western Reserve Academy, 1964
1046Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Christmas cards
1047Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Christmas cards- Laura Bell, 1958-1961
1048Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Christmas cards- Ida Cecil, 1972
1049Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Christmas cards- Jacqueline Faucheur, 1965
10410Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Christmas cards- Mills Lane IV, 1966
10411Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Christmas cards- John David Marshall, 1958-1961
10412Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Church material
10413Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Church material- First Presbyterian Church (Hinesville, GA), 1964-1965
10414Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Church material- Flemington Presbyterian Church (Hinesville, GA), 1971
10415Ashantilly Press: printing jobs "Darien Petition"- John B. Morris, 1984, 1986
10416Ashantilly Press: printing jobs "Desiderata" , 1967
10417Ashantilly Press: printing jobs Memorial to Charles E. Whittle, 1967
10418Ashantilly Press: printing jobs New York Public Library- brochure and bulletins, 1950-1958
10419Ashantilly Press: printing requests A-F
10420Ashantilly Press: printing requests G-K
10421Ashantilly Press: printing requests L-Q
10422Ashantilly Press: printing requests R-Z
10423Ashantilly Press: printing requests Re: "Andrew's Raid", 1956
10424Ashantilly Press: printing requests Analee Bacon/Paul Ernst Bacon, 1970-1971
10425Ashantilly Press: printing requests Betty Burke/John Cutler, 1982-1983
10426Ashantilly Press: printing requests Roy Bush, 1969
10427Ashantilly Press: printing requests Terry Cavanagh, 1982
10428Ashantilly Press: printing requests Michael Drury, 1964-1965
10429Ashantilly Press: printing requests Horace Dyer- Journal of James Maver, 1964-1965
boxfolder
1051Ashantilly Press: printing requests Martin H. Fleischaker, 1964-1967
1052Ashantilly Press: printing requests Sam Gowan and Ralph Bradford, 1973-1975
1053Ashantilly Press: printing requests R. Edwin Green, 1981
1054Ashantilly Press: printing requests Daniel Whitehead Hickey, 1969
1055Ashantilly Press: printing requests Alberta K. Hicks, 1965
1056Ashantilly Press: printing requests Lucile Hodges, 1978-1979
1057Ashantilly Press: printing requests Harvey H. Jackson, 1976-1977
1058Ashantilly Press: printing requests Clayton Jones, 1969
1059Ashantilly Press: printing requests Spencer B. King, Jr., 1962-1964
10510Ashantilly Press: printing requests Spencer B. King, Jr., 1965-1967
10511Ashantilly Press: printing requests Spencer B. King, Jr., 1968-1969
10512Ashantilly Press: printing requests Daniel Lewis, 1979
10513Ashantilly Press: printing requests Josephine Martin, 1965-1966
10514Ashantilly Press: printing requests Dorothy Melzer, 1979
10515Ashantilly Press: printing requests Marion Montgomery, 1964
10516Ashantilly Press: printing requests Walter Moore, 1982
10517Ashantilly Press: printing requests Nell Stephens Murfree, 1964
10518Ashantilly Press: printing requests Milton L. Ready, 1968-1974
10519Ashantilly Press: printing requests Charles Rippin, 1973
10520Ashantilly Press: printing requests William C. Rivers, 1973
10521Ashantilly Press: printing requests Lawrence Ross, 1958
10522Ashantilly Press: printing requests Archibald Rutledge, 1966-1967
10523Ashantilly Press: printing requests Betty Oliver Seabolt, 1970
10524Ashantilly Press: printing requests Elizabeth W. Sinclair, 1963-1964
10525Ashantilly Press: printing requests Elizabeth P. Stanfield, 1995, 1996
10526Ashantilly Press: printing requests Paul Curry Steele, 1971-1972
10527Ashantilly Press: printing requests William T. and Alice Mackenzie Swaim, 1962
10528Ashantilly Press: printing requests P. K. Tomajan, 1978
10529Ashantilly Press: printing requests Lawrence S. Thompson, 1965
10530Ashantilly Press: printing requests Cecil Cobb Wesley, 1962
boxfolder
1061Ashantilly Press: publications "The Acrobats"- Berry Fleming, 1966-1968
1062Ashantilly Press: publications "The Acrobats"- Berry Fleming, 1969-1970
1063Ashantilly Press: publications "The Affair at Honey Hill"- Berry Fleming, 1980
1064Ashantilly Press: publications "Anchored Yesterdays", 1955
1065Ashantilly Press: publications "Anchored Yesterdays", 1956-1967
1066Ashantilly Press: publications "Augusta and the American Revolution", 1972-1974
1067Ashantilly Press: publications "Augusta and the American Revolution", 1975-1977
1068Ashantilly Press: publications "Autobiography of My Mother", 1970-1971
1069Ashantilly Press: publications "Bear Hunt"- W. Stanton Forbes
10610Ashantilly Press: publications "Blessing of the Fleet" brochures, 1970-1974
10611Ashantilly Press: publications "Bookbinding and Restoration"- Herrold E. Headley, 1978-1979
10612Ashantilly Press: publications "Circles of major and minor keys..."- Stephen Lefkoff, 1957-1958
10613Ashantilly Press: publications "A Collection of Verses"- Mr. & Mrs. Bland Tucker, 1971-1972
10614Ashantilly Press: publications "Country Place"- Marie Reddy, 1959-1963
boxfolder
1071Ashantilly Press: publications "D Dawn"- Margaret McGarvey, 1963-1965
1072Ashantilly Press: publications "Decorative Map of Old Fort King George", 1955-1956
1073Ashantilly Press: publications "Diario"- Orwin Rush, 1965-1966
1074Ashantilly Press: publications "The Diary of an American Oxonian"- Phinizy Spalding, 1984-1989
1075Ashantilly Press: publications "Dover Bluff By-Laws" brochure, 1972
1076Ashantilly Press: publications "Field Diary of a Confederate Soldier", 1951-1963
1077Ashantilly Press: publications "Florida, My Florida"- Lois Lenski, 1969-1970
1078Ashantilly Press: publications "Florida, My Florida"- Lois Lenski, 1971
1079Ashantilly Press: publications "Forty Years of Diversity"- Sandy Hudson, 1983-1984
10710Ashantilly Press: publications "Fra Giovanni", 1962-1964
10711Ashantilly Press: publications "Gyrfalcon Night", 1972-1978
10712Ashantilly Press: publications "Hallowe'en"- Mary Smith, 1959-1961
10713Ashantilly Press: publications "In the Calendar's Shadow", 1974-1977
10714Ashantilly Press: publications "John and William Bartram in McIntosh", 1956-1965
10715Ashantilly Press: publications "Johnny Leber and the Confederate Major"- Alexander Lawrence, 1961-1962
10716Ashantilly Press: publications "Johnny Leber and the Confederate Major"- Alexander Lawrence, 1963-1979
boxfolder
1081Ashantilly Press: publications "Journal of an Expedition...", 1978-1982
1082Ashantilly Press: publications "Let's Rock the Boat"- Ernest Van R. Stires, 1967-1970
1083Ashantilly Press: publications "Looking up the Stairwell"- Harriet Huston, 1966-1973
1084Ashantilly Press: publications "Lucy M. Stanton-Artist"- W. Stanton Forbes, 1970-1972
1085Ashantilly Press: publications "Lucy M. Stanton-Artist"- W. Stanton Forbes, 1973
1086Ashantilly Press: publications "Lucy M. Stanton-Artist"- W. Stanton Forbes, 1974-1979
1087Ashantilly Press: publications "McIntosh County" brochure, 1966-1973
1088Ashantilly Press: publications "Merit and Reward of a Good Intention"- Phinizy Spalding/Harry Carter, 1967
1089Ashantilly Press: publications "Merit and Reward of a Good Intention"- Phinizy Spalding/Harry Carter, 1968
10810Ashantilly Press: publications "Merit and Reward of a Good Intention"- Phinizy Spalding/Harry Carter, 1969-1970
10811Ashantilly Press: publications "Midway Georgia in History and Legend"- Josephine Martin, 1958-1968
10812Ashantilly Press: publications "Not as a Man Pleaser"- Ernest Van R. Stires, 1965-1966
boxfolder
1091Ashantilly Press: publications "Palma Litterarum Graecarum..." broadside- Lawrence S. Thompson, 1980-1981
1092Ashantilly Press: publications "Retrospect"- Henry P. Taylor, 1966-1968
1093Ashantilly Press: publications St. Simons booklet, 1971-1973
1094Ashantilly Press: publications "Sidney Lanier-America's Sweet Singer of Songs"- Tallu Fish, 1963-1982
1095Ashantilly Press: publications "Silk Stocking Street"- Rachel Paris/Jo Cummings, 1967
1096Ashantilly Press: publications "Silk Stocking Street"- Rachel Paris/LeRoy Paris, 1968-1969
1097Ashantilly Press: publications "Silk Stocking Street"- Rachel Paris/LeRoy Paris, 1970 January-June
1098Ashantilly Press: publications "Silk Stocking Street"- Rachel Paris/LeRoy Paris/Jo Cummings, 1970 July-November
1099Ashantilly Press: publications "Silk Stocking Street"- Rachel Paris/Annie Laurie Johnson, 1971-1972
10910Ashantilly Press: publications "Some notes and reflections upon a letter from Benjamin Franklin..."- Malcolm Bell III, 1965-1966
10911Ashantilly Press: publications "Some of the Things I Remember"- Virginia Griffin, 1981-1982
10912Ashantilly Press: publications "The Things I Want..."- Orwin Rush/John M. Shaw, 1966-1969
10913Ashantilly Press: publications "The Timeless Production of God"- C. Graham McGehee, Jr., 1970-1971
10914Ashantilly Press: publications "To Dwell in Sound"- W. Stanton Forbes, 1971-1972
10915Ashantilly Press: publications "Wedding at Wormsloe"- Frederick Waring, 1968
boxfolder
1101Ashantilly Press: supplies A-Z
1102Ashantilly Press: supplies American Type Founders, Inc., 1954-1970
1103Ashantilly Press: supplies American Wood Type Mfg. Co., 1952-1961
1104Ashantilly Press: supplies Amsterdam Continental, 1956-1969
1105Ashantilly Press: supplies Andrews/Nelson/Whitehead, 1958-1988
1106Ashantilly Press: supplies Baltimore Type and Composition Corp., 1955-1968
1107Ashantilly Press: supplies Baltimore Type and Composition Corp., 1969-1977
1108Ashantilly Press: supplies Bauer Alphabets, Inc., 1957-1975
1109Ashantilly Press: supplies Brunographics, 1985-1987
11010Ashantilly Press: supplies Castcraft Printers Supply, 1968
11011Ashantilly Press: supplies Central Type & Supply Co., 1975-1976
11012Ashantilly Press: supplies Chatham-Atlantic Paper Co., 1954-1957
11013Ashantilly Press: supplies Chatham-Atlantic Paper Co., 1958-1970
boxfolder
1111Ashantilly Press: supplies Clarke and Way, 1955-1970
1112Ashantilly Press: supplies Colonial Process Supply Co., 1954-1959
1113Ashantilly Press: supplies Damon and Peets, Inc., 1951
1114Ashantilly Press: supplies Dixie Plate Graining Co., 1968-1976
1115Ashantilly Press: supplies Florida Typesetting Co., 1956-1957
1116Ashantilly Press: supplies foreign companies
1117Ashantilly Press: supplies Graphique Typographers, Ltd., 1968
1118Ashantilly Press: supplies Gulbenk Engraving Co., 1975
1119Ashantilly Press: supplies Gus Russell, Inc., 1955-1966
11110Ashantilly Press: supplies Harold Berliner's Typefoundry, 1982-1988
11111Ashantilly Press: supplies Henry Morris Papermaker, 1959
11112Ashantilly Press: supplies J. W. Ford Co., 1959-1968
11113Ashantilly Press: supplies John S. Carroll Types..., 1963-1964 April
11114Ashantilly Press: supplies John S. Carroll Types..., 1964 May-1969
11115Ashantilly Press: supplies Kelsey Company Types..., 1955-1986
11116Ashantilly Press: supplies Klingspor/Stempel/Haas Typefounders, 1954-1958
11117Ashantilly Press: supplies Knight Paper Co., 1955-1975
11118Ashantilly Press: supplies Lakeshore Typographers, 1969
11119Ashantilly Press: supplies Lanston Monotype Co., 1954-1960
11120Ashantilly Press: supplies Lanston Monotype Co., 1961-1974
11121Ashantilly Press: supplies Los Angeles Type Founders, Inc., 1957-1967
11122Ashantilly Press: supplies Los Angeles Type Founders, Inc., 1968-1984
boxfolder
1121Ashantilly Press: supplies M. R. Klastorin, Inc., 1961-1962
1122Ashantilly Press: supplies MacKenzie and Harris, Inc., 1954-1969
1123Ashantilly Press: supplies MacKenzie and Harris, Inc., 1974-1984
1124Ashantilly Press: supplies Monotype Typesetting and Foundry Co./Superior Typesetting, 1957-1969
1125Ashantilly Press: supplies NA Graphics, 1994
1126Ashantilly Press: supplies The Oedipress, 1986-1989
1127Ashantilly Press: supplies Phil's Litho Service, 1964-1968
1128Ashantilly Press: supplies Plantin Press (Richard Nett), 1951-1955
1129Ashantilly Press: supplies Sinclair & Valentine Co., 1955-1967
11210Ashantilly Press: supplies Sonoco Products Co., 1955-1956
11211Ashantilly Press: supplies Southeastern Printers Supply Co., 1955-1963
11212Ashantilly Press: supplies Southeastern Printers Supply Co., 1964-1969
11213Ashantilly Press: supplies Standard Engraving Co., 1957-1972
11214Ashantilly Press: supplies Stephenson Blake, 1952-1964
11215Ashantilly Press: supplies Stevens-Nelson Paper Corp., 1955-1958
11216Ashantilly Press: supplies Superior Type Inc., 1955-1957
11217Ashantilly Press: supplies Triangle Inc..., 1955-1976
11218Ashantilly Press: supplies Typefounders, 1959-1967
11219Ashantilly Press: supplies Unijax, Inc., 1970-1980
11220Ashantilly Press: supplies Virginia Paper Co., 1956-1973
11221Ashantilly Press: supplies W. G. Morgan & Sons, Inc., 1956-1967
11222Ashantilly Press: supplies W. M. Reiss, 1968-1969
11223Ashantilly Press: supplies Steve L. Watts, 1959-1966
11224Ashantilly Press: supplies re: Janson Italic type, 1960-1961
box
113Ashantilly Press name and address file
boxfolder
1141Ashantilly Center, 1991-1992
1142Ashantilly Center, 1993
1143Ashantilly Center, 1994
1144Ashantilly Center, 1995-1996
1145Ashantilly Center, 1997
1146Ashantilly Center, 1998
1147Ashantilly Center, 1999
1148Ashantilly Center, 2000
1149Ashantilly Center- Agreement of Use, 1993, 1995
11410Ashantilly Center- Articles of Incorporation, 1992-1993
11411Ashantilly Center- Beginning plans
11412Ashantilly Center- Board of Directors
11413Ashantilly Center- By-Laws, 1993
11414Ashantilly Center- Committees
11415Ashantilly Center- Conservation Easement, 1994
boxfolder
1151Ashantilly Center- Coordinator reports, 1997-2000
1152Ashantilly Center- Description
1153Ashantilly Center- Financial, 1994-2000
1154Ashantilly Center- Furnishings
1155Ashantilly Center- Grant application forms
1156Ashantilly Center- Grounds master plan, 1998
1157Ashantilly Center- Historic property proposal form by Dorothy Stewart
1158Ashantilly Center- Insurance
1159Ashantilly Center- Library policy, 1998
11510Ashantilly Center- Man in the Landscape II Conference proposal
11511Ashantilly Center- "Marshes of Glynn" fourth edition reprint
11512Ashantilly Center- Meeting of American Printing History Association, 1998
11513Ashantilly Center- Minutes, 1993-1995
11514Ashantilly Center- Minutes, 1996-1998
11515Ashantilly Center- Minutes, 1999-2000
11516Ashantilly Center- Mission Statement
11517Ashantilly Center- National Historic Register
11518Ashantilly Center- Nature Based Tourism program, 1999
11519Ashantilly Center- notes
11520Ashantilly Center- Open House, 1997, 2000
boxfolder
1161Ashantilly Center- Plan by Savannah College of Art and Design, 1992
1162Ashantilly Center- Plan by Savannah College of Art and Design bound copies (2)
1163Ashantilly Center- Plan by Savannah College of Art and Design- unbound copy
1164Ashantilly Center- Plan by Savannah College of Art and Design appendices A, B, C
1165Ashantilly Center- Plumbing and Wiring proposals
1166Ashantilly Center- Programming proposal, 1994
1167Ashantilly Center- Report by Edmund Berkeley, Jr. (on archives of William G. Haynes, Jr.), 1999
1168Ashantilly Center- Report on "Ashantilly Cultural Landscape" by Judson Kratzer, 1998-2000
1169Ashantilly Center- Strategic plan by Henry and Lauren Taves, 1994
11610Ashantilly Center- Strategic plan by Don White, 1997-2000
11611Ashantilly Center- Training and Education
11612Ashantilly Center- Trust Agreement Warranty Deed, 1993
boxfolder
1171Environmental/Preservation issues A-Z
1172Environmental/Preservation issues Agrirama, 1976-1978
1173Environmental/Preservation issues Agrirama, 1979-1982
1174Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River, 1972-1975
1175Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River, 1980-1981
1176Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River, 1982-2000
1177Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River- Project RAFT, 1980-1981 January
1178Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River- Project RAFT, 1981 June-1982
1179Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River- Project RAFT description and notes
11710Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River- Rafthands of the Altamaha ..., 1991-1992
boxfolder
1181Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River- Rally for the protection of the Altamaha River, 1971 May-July 15
1182Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River- Rally for the protection of the Altamaha River, 1971 July 16-August 16
1183Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River- Rally for the protection of the Altamaha River, 1971 August 17-December, 1981
1184Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River- Rally for the protection of the Altamaha River Conference proceedings, 1971 July 30
1185Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River- Rally for the protection of the Altamaha River Conference proceedings, 1971 July 30
1186Environmental/Preservation issues Altamaha River- Rally for the protection of the Altamaha River notes and list of names
1187Environmental/Preservation issues Archaeologist- William Kelso, 1967-1970
1188Environmental/Preservation issues Auto-Train, 1972
1189Environmental/Preservation issues Bartram Trail Society, 1971-1991
11810Environmental/Preservation issues Big Mortar- Snuff Box Swamp Watershed project, 1974-1975 March
11811Environmental/Preservation issues Big Mortar- Snuff Box Swamp Watershed project, 1975 April-May
boxfolder
1191Environmental/Preservation issues Black Island (GA), 1973-1980
1192Environmental/Preservation issues Blackbeard Island/Wolf Island (GA), 1971-1973
1193Environmental/Preservation issues Chamber of Commerce (Darien, McIntosh County), 1967-1970 August 19
1194Environmental/Preservation issues Chamber of Commerce (Darien, McIntosh County), 1970 August 20-31
1195Environmental/Preservation issues Chamber of Commerce (Darien, McIntosh County), 1970 September-December
1196Environmental/Preservation issues Chamber of Commerce (Darien, McIntosh County), 1971
1197Environmental/Preservation issues Chamber of Commerce (Darien, McIntosh County), 1972-1987
1198Environmental/Preservation issues Chamber of Commerce (Darien, McIntosh County) By-Laws, officers, members, 1970-1974
1199Environmental/Preservation issues Chamber of Commerce (Darien, McIntosh County) minutes, 1969-1974
11910Environmental/Preservation issues Chamber of Commerce (Darien, McIntosh County) Stay and See Georgia Contest, 1969-1972
boxfolder
1201Environmental/Preservation issues Coastal Area Planning and Development Commission (CAPDC), 1970-1975
1202Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC, 1976 January-June
1203Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC, 1976 July-December
1204Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC, 1977-1978
1205Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC, 1979-1981
1206Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC, 1982-1983
1207Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC, 1984
1208Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC, 1985
1209Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC, 1986-1987
12010Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC, 1988-1989
boxfolder
1211Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC- Darienport proposal, 1977 April-May 16
1212Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC- Darienport proposal, 1977 May 17-1978
1213Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC- Historic Tourism Committee, 1970
1214Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC- Historic Tourism Committee, 1971
1215Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC- Historic Tourism Committee, 1972
1216Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC- Historic Tourism Committee, 1973
1217Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC- Historic Tourism Committee, 1974
1218Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC- Historic Tourism Committee, 1975-1978
1219Environmental/Preservation issues CAPDC- Historic Tourism Committee minutes, 1970-1975
boxfolder
1221Environmental/Preservation issues Coastal Georgia Historical Society, 1965-1968
1222Environmental/Preservation issues Coastal Georgia Historical Society, 1969-1970
1223Environmental/Preservation issues Coastal Georgia Historical Society, 1971
1224Environmental/Preservation issues Coastal Georgia Historical Society, 1972
1225Environmental/Preservation issues Coastal Georgia Historical Society, 1973-1976
1226Environmental/Preservation issues Coastal Georgia Historical Society, 1977-1993
1227Environmental/Preservation issues Coastal Georgia Land Trust, 1996-1998
1228Environmental/Preservation issues Coastal Georgia Regional Development Center (CGRDC), 1989-1990 August
1229Environmental/Preservation issues CGRDC, 1990 September-December
12210Environmental/Preservation issues CGRDC, 1991
12211Environmental/Preservation issues CGRDC, 1992-1993 October 8
12212Environmental/Preservation issues CGRDC, 1993 October 21
12213Environmental/Preservation issues CGRDC, 1993 October 26-1997
boxfolder
1231Environmental/Preservation issues Coastal Heritage Society, 1975, 1981
1232Environmental/Preservation issues Coastal Zone Management (CZM), 1975-1987
1233Environmental/Preservation issues CZM- Gray's Reef, 1979
1234Environmental/Preservation issues Colonels Island (GA), 1972-1973
1235Environmental/Preservation issues Cumberland Island (GA), 1971-1988
1236Environmental/Preservation issues Darien (GA), 1965-1984
1237Environmental/Preservation issues Darien (GA)- description and history
1238Environmental/Preservation issues Darien (GA)- squares, 1965-1975
1239Environmental/Preservation issues Darien (GA)- Vernon and Columbus Squares Historic District, 1983-1985
12310Environmental/Preservation issues Darien (GA)- waterfront project, 1979-1992
boxfolder
1241Environmental/Preservation issues Department of Natural Resources (DNR), 1973-1974
1242Environmental/Preservation issues DNR, 1975-1976
1243Environmental/Preservation issues DNR, 1977-1991
1244Environmental/Preservation issues William Few- reinterment, 1972-1973
1245Environmental/Preservation issues Fort Barrington (McIntosh Co., GA), 1971-1972
1246Environmental/Preservation issues Fort Darien (GA), 1984
1247Environmental/Preservation issues Fort King George (Darien, GA)- descrption
1248Environmental/Preservation issues Fort King George (Darien, GA)- restoration, 1965-1969
1249Environmental/Preservation issues Fort King George (Darien, GA)- restoration, 1978-1982 September
12410Environmental/Preservation issues Fort King George (Darien, GA)- restoration, 1982 October-1983
12411Environmental/Preservation issues Fort King George (Darien, GA)- restoration, 1984-1985
12412Environmental/Preservation issues Fort King George (Darien, GA)- restoration, 1986-1988
12413Environmental/Preservation issues Fort King George (Darien, GA)- restoration, 1990-1996
boxfolder
1251Environmental/Preservation issues Fort King George (Darien, GA)- barracks project, 1995-1998
1252Environmental/Preservation issues Fort King George (Darien, GA)- cannons, 1987-1993
1253Environmental/Preservation issues Fort King George (Darien, GA)- manual
1254Environmental/Preservation issues Fort King George (Darien, GA)- Scottish festivals, 1970-1973
1255Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Commission on the Bicentennial of the U.S. Constitution, 1986
1256Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Conservancy, 1972 January-April
1257Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Conservancy, 1972 May-July
1258Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Conservancy, 1972 August-October
1259Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Conservancy, 1972 November-December
12510Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Conservancy, 1973 January-March
12511Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Conservancy, 1973 April-June
12512Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Conservancy, 1973 July-December
12513Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Conservancy, 1974 January-August
12514Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Conservancy, 1974 September-December
boxfolder
1261Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Conservancy, 1975-1979
1262Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Conservancy, 1980-1992
1263Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Heritage Trust, 1972-1979
1264Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Historical Commission, 1970-1971
1265Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Historical Commission, 1972-1973
1266Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Historical Commission- Gordon Midgette, 1971-1972 July
1267Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Historical Commission- Gordon Midgette, 1972 August-1974
1268Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Historical Society, 1957-1982
1269Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Sea Grant Program, 1976-1985
12610Environmental/Preservation issues Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation, 1974-1987
12611Environmental/Preservation issues Goals for Georgia, 1971
12612Environmental/Preservation issues Groveland Lake Development Authority (GA), 1971-1972
boxfolder
1271Environmental/Preservation issues Hofwyl-Broadfield Plantation description and history
1272Environmental/Preservation issues Hofwyl-Broadfield Plantation, 1972-1974
1273Environmental/Preservation issues Hofwyl-Broadfield Plantation, 1975-1977
1274Environmental/Preservation issues Hofwyl-Broadfield Plantation, 1978-1986
1275Environmental/Preservation issues Hofwyl-Broadfield Plantation, 1993-1996
1276Environmental/Preservation issues Jekyll Island (GA)- Maurice house restoration, 1969
1277Environmental/Preservation issues LeConte-Woodmanston Plantation description and history
1278Environmental/Preservation issues LeConte-Woodmanston Plantation (Liberty Co., GA), 1971-1977, undated
1279Environmental/Preservation issues LeConte-Woodmanston Plantation Committee minutes, 1971-1973
12710Environmental/Preservation issues Lewis Island (GA), 1972-1992
12711Environmental/Preservation issues Liberty County (GA), 1974
12712Environmental/Preservation issues Live Oak trees/Spanish Moss, 1970-1990
boxfolder
1281Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society, 1979-1984
1282Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society, 1985
1283Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society, 1986-1987
1284Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society, 1988-1990
1285Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society, 1991-1994
1286Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society, 1995-1999
1287Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society- By-Laws, Articles of Incorporation, 1980-1981
1288Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society- Columbus and the Land of Ayllon seminar, 1991-1992
1289Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society- Grace Baptist Church (Darien, GA), 1999
12810Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society- meetings, 1980-1989
12811Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society- meetings, 1990-1999
12812Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society- meetings
12813Environmental/Preservation issues Lower Altamaha Historical Society- newsletters, 1988-1998
boxfolder
1291Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA), 1966-1992
1292Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Architectural Survey, 1975
1293Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee, 1972
1294Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee, 1973
1295Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee, 1974
1296Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee, 1975
1297Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee, 1976, 1993
1298Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee "Man in the Landscape" Conference, 1976 May-August
1299Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee "Man in the Landscape" Conference, 1976 September
12910Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee "Man in the Landscape" Conference, 1976 October
12911Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee "Man in the Landscape" Conference, 1976 November-December
boxfolder
1301Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee "Man in the Landscape" Conference, 1977-1978
1302Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee "Man in the Landscape" Conference- evaluation by Susan Schreiber, 1976-1977
1303Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee "Man in the Landscape" Conference- expenses, 1976
1304Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee "Man in the Landscape" Conference- registration forms A-Z
box
186Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee "Man in the Landscape" Conference- guest registration sheets from tours
boxfolder
1305Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee "Man in the Landscape" Conference- program, speeches, 1976
1306Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Bicentennial Committee "Man in the Landscape" Conference- notes, etc., 1976
1307Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Blessing of the Shrimp Fleet, 1968-1983
1308Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Cambers Island, 1954
1309Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Champney Island, 1954-1985
13010Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- description and information
13011Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- fishing and shrimping, 1970-1971
13012Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Harris Neck, 1979-1984
13013Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- highways and bridges, 1968-1970
13014Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- highways and bridges, 1971-1984
13015Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- historical markers
13016Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- McIntosh Political Action Coalition, 1995-1996
13017Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- Mirex and fire ants, 1970-1971
13018Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- The Ridge
boxfolder
1311Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- semiquincentenary, 1982
1312Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- semiquincentenary, 1983 January-July
1313Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- semiquincentenary, 1983 August-1986
1314Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- semiquincentenary meetings, 1982-1984
1315Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- semiquincentenary "Origins" by Robert Rivenbark, 1983
1316Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- semiquincentenary "Origins", 1984
1317Environmental/Preservation issues McIntosh County (GA)- solid waste management, 1972
1318Environmental/Preservation issues maps
1319Environmental/Preservation issues Musgrove workshop (St. Simons Is., GA), 1989
13110Environmental/Preservation issues Nature Conservancy, 1984-1993
13111Environmental/Preservation issues New Echota (GA)- historic site, 1961-1978
13112Environmental/Preservation issues Okefenokee Swamp, 1973, 1976
boxfolder
1321Environmental/Preservation issues Politicians- A-Z
1322Environmental/Preservation issues Politicians- George Busbee, 1975, 1978
1323Environmental/Preservation issues Politicians- Ronald Bryan "Bo" Ginn, 1973-1981
1324Environmental/Preservation issues Politicians- George Elliott Hagan, 1964-1972
1325Environmental/Preservation issues Politicians- Reid W. Harris, 1969
1326Environmental/Preservation issues Politicians- Charles M. Jones, 1966-1969
1327Environmental/Preservation issues Politicians- Herman E. Talmadge, 1971-1973
1328Environmental/Preservation issues Politicians- Lindsay Thomas, 1986, 1989
1329Environmental/Preservation issues Rock Howard Award, 1983 April-June
13210Environmental/Preservation issues Rock Howard Award, 1983 July-1986
13211Environmental/Preservation issues Sapelo Island (GA)- description and history
13212Environmental/Preservation issues Sapelo Island (GA), 1974-1985
13213Environmental/Preservation issues Sapelo Island (GA), 1986-1992
13214Environmental/Preservation issues Sapelo Island (GA)- Estuarine Sanctuary, 1974-1982
13215Environmental/Preservation issues Sapelo Island (GA)- Estuarine Sanctuary proposal, 1975
13216Environmental/Preservation issues Sapelo Island (GA)- land swap, 1989-1990
13217Environmental/Preservation issues Sapelo Island (GA)- phosphate mining, 1968
boxfolder
1331Environmental/Preservation issues Sunbury (GA) historic site, 1967-1988
1332Environmental/Preservation issues The Trust for Public Land, 1990-1994
1333Environmental/Preservation issues U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 1970-1982
1334Environmental/Preservation issues U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 1983
1335Environmental/Preservation issues U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 1984-1985
1336Environmental/Preservation issues U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 1986-1994
1337Environmental/Preservation issues U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Bellville Point, Cedar Point, 1978-1986
1338Environmental/Preservation issues U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Marifarms, 1969-1971
1339Environmental/Preservation issues Vital Areas Council, 1973
13310Environmental/Preservation issues Water Resources Management Study, 1972-1984
13311Environmental/Preservation issues Water Resources Management Study minutes, 1982-1984
13312Environmental/Preservation issues Water Resources Management Study reports, 1984
13313Environmental/Preservation issues Wormsloe (Savannah, GA), 1973, 1979



5.2 Anne Lee Haynes

boxfolder
1341A-Z
1342re: art, 1926-1974
1343Ashantilly- restoration and repair, 1937-1964
1344Book of the Month Club, 1959
1345Camp Merrie- Woode (NC), 1946
1346Camp Northway Lodge (Canada), 1945-1972
1347Columbia College for Women (SC), 1964-1969
1348Daughters of the American Revolution, 1970-1976
1349Donations/Gifts A-Z
13410Foote and Davies Co (Atlanta, GA), 1939-1940
13411Health 1943
13412Jekyll Island (GA)- donation of furniture, 1967
13413League of Women Voters, 1946-1949
13414New York Public Library, 1944-1945
13415Pape School/Savannah Country Day School (Savannah, GA), 1937-1957
13416Pratt Institute, 1925-1980
13417Royal Arch Masons- Haynes Chapter, 1959
13418Sandersville (GA) Transylvania Club, 1970
13419Cornelia Dabney Tucker, 1959
13420University of Georgia, 1941-1969
13421Edward Winslow- portrait, 1948



5.3 Frances Haynes

boxfolder
1351A-K
1352L-W, unknown
1353John Abbot- research and notes, 1971-1972
1354Altamaha River, 1967-1987
1355ALA Isadore Gilbert Mudge Citation- nomination, 1963
1356Ashantilly- repairs, etc., 1947-1979, undated
1357Barnard College (NY), 1927-1973
1358Barnard College (NY), 1974-1989
1359Beta Phi Mu (Library Science Honor Society), 1957-1978
13510Brunswick- Glynn County Regional Library, 1967-1982
13511Coastal Georgia Historical Society, 1965-1985
13512Columbia College for women (SC), 1978
13513Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), 1963-1965
13514Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), 1966-1970
13515Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), 1971-1986
13516Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)- Bicentennial Essay Contest, 1976
boxfolder
1361Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)- Conservation Committee, 1973-1984
1362Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)- Constitution Week, 1970-1976
1363Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)- Genealogical Records Committee, 1966-1976
1364Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)- Lineage Research Committee, 1965-1971
1365Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)- McIntosh County place names project, 1966-1978
1366Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)- McIntosh County place names project index to county roads
1367Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)- minutes, 1969-1973
1368Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)- minutes
1369Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)- reports, 1965-1969
13610Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)- notes, membership, applications
13611Donations/Gifts A-Z
13612Finances, 1930-1982
13613Florida State University (Tallahassee, FL), 1931-1961
boxfolder
1371Florida State University (Tallahassee, FL), 1963-1989
1372Florida State University (Tallahassee, FL)- retirement, 1962
1373Florida State University (Tallahassee, FL)- Frances Field Haynes Fund, 1962-1966
1374Folio Society of London (NY), 1966-1967
1375The Franklin Mint (PA), 1977-1985
1376Gardening, 1919-1973
1377Genealogy research, 1947-1964
1378Genealogy research, 1965-1973
1379Genealogy research, 1974-1976
13710Genealogy research, 1977-1985
13711Georgia Department of Archives and History, 1966-1980
13712Georgia Historical Society (Savannah, GA), 1963-1983
13713Georgia Public Television, 1974-1982
13714Goochland County Historical Society (VA), 1976-1981
boxfolder
1381Health, 1977-1987
1382Ida Hilton Public Library (Darien, GA), 1963-1980
1383Ida Hilton Public Library (Darien, GA), 1981-1988
1384Ida Hilton Public Library (Darien, GA)- constitution , by-laws, notes
1385Ida Hilton Public Library (Darien, GA)- minutes, reports, 1979-1984
1386Ida Hilton Public Library (Darien, GA)- orders, 1978-1984
1387Kings Bay (GA), 1977
1388re: Henry Laurens/Broughton Island, 1969-1983
1389League of Women Voters, 1962-1963
13810Library of Congress, 1938-1974
13811"Life on a Liberty County Plantation...", 1974-1981
13812Literary Guild (NY), 1975-1982
boxfolder
1391re: McIntosh County (GA), 1967-1986
1392re: McIntosh County (GA)- mosquito problem, 1962-1969
1393Marboro Books (NY), 1971-1973
1394Medallic Art Company (CT), 1976-1977
1395Metropolitan Museum of Art (NY), 1974-1985
1396Parker and Sons, Ltd. (England), 1962-1967
1397Politicians A-Z
1398Politicians- Ronald "Bo" Ginn, 1975-1980
1399Presbyterian Church, 1955-1986
13910Purchases A-F
13911Purchases G-P
13912Purchases R-X, unknown
13913St. Simons Public Library (GA), 1964
13914Society of Medalists, 1972-1974
13915South Carolina Department of Archives and History, 1974-1980
13916Southern Historical Association, 1980-1981
13917Surveyor-General Department (Atlanta, GA), 1975-1981
13918Texaco Opera Quiz, 1968-1982
13919Travel, 1964-1976
13920Travel- British Isles and Europe, 1963
13921Virginia Historical Society, 1975
13922Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1975



5.4 Laura Haynes

boxfolder
14011936



5.5 Natalie Haynes

boxfolder
1402A-Z
1403Baldwin School (PA), 1935-1975
1404Coastal Area Planning and Development Commission- Recreation and Culture Committee, 1972
1405Crossover Books (CT), 1971
1406re: education and employment, 1946-1954
1407Genealogy research, 1968-1974
1408Ida Hilton Public Library (Darien, GA), 1957-1967
1409Ida Hilton Public Library (Darien, GA), 1968-1970
14010Ida Hilton Public Library (Darien, GA), 1971-1974
14011Ida Hilton Public Library (Darien, GA) minutes, 1956-1963
14012Ida Hilton Public Library (Darien, GA) reports, book list, sketch of floor plan, 1956-1972
14013WAVES reunions- Corona Naval Hospital (CA), 1970-1985



5.6 Bartram Trail Society

boxfolder
1871Correspondence, notes, 1972-1977
1872Bicentennial, 1973
1873Bicentennial program, 1973
1874Clippings
1875Bartram Heritage Corridor, 2017
 

6. Publications

boxfolder
1411List of titles; Status of jobs , 1973, 1968
1412"The Acrobats" by Berry Fleming unbound copies, 1969
1413"The Acrobats" by Berry Fleming music
1414"The Acrobats" by Berry Fleming blank mock-up
1415"The Acrobats" by Berry Fleming notes, expenses
1416"The Altamaha: a decade in the life of a river" by William G. Haynes, Jr.
1417"Altamaha Echoes" newsletter, 1986-1987
1418"Altamaha Echoes" newsletter, 1988-1989
1419"Altamaha Echoes" newsletter, 1993-2000
14110"Anchored Yesterdays" by Elfrida DeRenne Barrow unbound copy with cover, 1956
14111"Anchored Yesterdays" by Elfrida DeRenne Barrow unbound copy without cover, 1956
14112"Anchored Yesterdays" by Elfrida DeRenne Barrow notes, illustrations, corrections, expenses
boxfolder
1421"Augusta and the American Revolution" by Edward Cashin, Jr. and Heard Robertson unbound copy, 1975
1422"Augusta and the American Revolution" by Edward Cashin, Jr. and Heard Robertson loose pages- final copy, 1975
1423"Augusta and the American Revolution" by Edward Cashin, Jr. and Heard Robertson blank mock-up
1424"Augusta and the American Revolution" by Edward Cashin, Jr. and Heard Robertson corrections and notes
1425"An Autobiography of My Mother" by Mabel Henry Minis edited by Abram Minis, Jr., 1970
1426"Bear Hunt" by W. Stanton Forbes unbound copy, 1958
1427"Bear Hunt" by W. Stanton Forbes engravings
1428"Bear Hunt" by W. Stanton Forbes rough proof of ms, expenses, notes
box
186"Blessing of the Fleet" auction poster (Darien, GA), 1982 April 4
boxfolder
1429"Blessing of the Shrimp Fleet" brochures and invitations, 1976-1985
14210"Bookbinding and Restoration" by Herrold E. Headley
14211"Buh Pa'tridge out-hides Buh Rabbit" by A. H. Stoddard illustrations by William G. Haynes, Jr., 1939
14212"Carl Gliko: recent paintings" catalog
14213"Child of the Prairie" by Jean Reti- Forbes (not published), 1976
14214"Circles of Major and Minor Keys" with Key Signatures" by Stephen Lefkoff, 1957
boxfolder
1431"Collection of Verses" by Bland and Polly Tucker unbound copies, 1972
1432"Collection of Verses" by Bland and Polly Tucker dummy copies, 1971
1433"Collection of Verses" by Bland and Polly Tucker notes and typed verses
1434"The Country Place" by Marie E. Reddy illustrations by Anne Lee Haynes, 1959
1435"D Dawn and other Poems" by Margaret McGarvey unbound copies, 1964
1436"D Dawn and other Poems" by Margaret McGarvey proofs, 1964
1437"D Dawn and other Poems" by Margaret McGarvey proofs
1438"D Dawn and other Poems" by Margaret McGarvey blank mock-up
1439"D Dawn and other Poems" by Margaret McGarvey notes and illustrations
box
186"D Dawn" "Florida My Florida" "In the Calendar's Shadow" "Looking up the Stairwell" covers only
boxfolder
1441"The Darien Petition" broadside, 1984
box
186"The Darien Petition" final copy
boxfolder
1442"Decorative Map of Old Fort King George" by William G. Haynes, Jr., 1955
1443"Diario" by N. Orwin Rush title page and foreword, 1966
1444"The Diary of an American Oxonian" by Amos A. Ettinger unbound copies, 1987
1445"The Diary of an American Oxonian" by Amos A. Ettinger notes and illustration
1446Dover Bluff Club By-laws brochure, 1972
1447"The Field Diary of a Confederate Soldier" by Draughton Stith Haynes unbound copy, 1963
1448"The Field Diary of a Confederate Soldier" by Draughton Stith Haynes introduction
1449"The Field Diary of a Confederate Soldier" by Draughton Stith Haynes typescript- corrected
14410"The Field Diary of a Confederate Soldier" by Draughton Stith Haynes typescript
14411"The Field Diary of a Confederate Soldier" by Draughton Stith Haynes handwritten transcript
14412"The Field Diary of a Confederate Soldier" by Draughton Stith Haynes research notes, illustrations, review
14413"The Field Diary of a Confederate Soldier" by Draughton Stith Haynes research copies re: soldiers (from GA Dept. of Archives)
14414"The Field Diary of a Confederate Soldier" by Draughton Stith Haynes research copies re: soldiers (from GA Dept. of Archives)
14415"First Presbyterian Church of Darien..." Chapter I, 1986
boxfolder
1451"Florida, My Florida" by Lois Lenski unbound copies, 1971
1452"Florida, My Florida" by Lois Lenski page proofs
1453"Florida, My Florida" by Lois Lenski notes, expenses, etc.
1454"For Virginia" poems by various authors, 1980-1995
1455"Forty Years of Diversity" edited by Harvey Jackson and Phinizy Spalding design for book jacket, 1984
1456"Fra Giovanni" letter, 1963
1457"The Gothic or Mixed Technique of Painting" by Bill Haynes, 1949
1458"Gulla Tales" by A. H. Stoddard cover by William G. Haynes, Jr., 1940
1459"Gyrfalcon Night" by Helen Martha Wilson, 1977
box
186"Gyrfalcon Night" cover and galley of text
boxfolder
1461"Hallowe'en" by Helen Stewart Thomson et al illustrations by Bill Haynes, 1960
1462"Hallowe'en" by Helen Stewart Thomson et al illustrations
1463"How Buh Wasp got his small waist" by A. H. Stoddard illustrations by William G. Haynes, Jr., 1941
1464"In the Calendar's Shadow" by Elfrida DeRenne Barrow, 1976
1465"Jekyll Island Presbyterian Church" designed by Ashantilly Press, 1959
1466"John and William Bartram in McIntosh", 1965
1467"Johnny Leber and the Confederate Major" by Alexander A. Lawrence unbound copy, 1962
1468"Johnny Leber and the Confederate Major" by Alexander A. Lawrence page proofs, notes, comments, order form
1469"A Journal of a voyage to Australia and New Guinea" by William G. Haynes, Jr. Volume I designs
14610"A Journal of a voyage to Australia and New Guinea" by William G. Haynes, Jr. Volume II designs
14611"A Journal of a voyage to Australia and New Guinea" by William G. Haynes, Jr. Volume III and IV cover designs, extra designs
14612"Journal of an expedition against the rebels of Georgia..." by Sir Archibald Campbell page proofs
boxfolder
1471"Journal of an expedition against the rebels of Georgia ..." by Sir Archibald Campbell unbound copy, 1981
1472"Journal of an expedition against the rebels of Georgia ..." by Sir Archibald Campbell galley proofs
1473"Journal of an expedition against the rebels of Georgia ..." by Sir Archibald Campbell rough proof pp. i-100
1474"Journal of an expedition against the rebels of Georgia ..." by Sir Archibald Campbell rough proof pp. 101-211
1475"Journal of an expedition against the rebels of Georgia ..." by Sir Archibald Campbell rough proof- index
1476"Journal of an expedition against the rebels of Georgia ..." by Sir Archibald Campbell illustrations, expenses
1477"Journal of Anna Wylly Habersham", 1961
1478"Let's Rock the Boat" by Ernest Van R. Stires unbound copy, 1968
1479"Let's Rock the Boat" by Ernest Van R. Stires galley proofs
14710"Let's Rock the Boat" by Ernest Van R. Stires typescripts
14711"Let's Rock the Boat" by Ernest Van R. Stires illustrations, expenses, notes
box
186"Life on a Liberty County Plantation" 2 pages only
boxfolder
1481"Looking up the Stairwell" by Harriet Lawrence Huston unbound copy, 1968
1482"Looking up the Stairwell" by Harriet Lawrence Huston cover designs and loose pages
1483"Looking up the Stairwell" by Harriet Lawrence Huston dummy copies, expenses, notes, copyright
1484"Lost Moments" by Mildred Ridley DeSoto, 1991
1485"Lucy M. Stanton, Artist" by W. Stanton Forbes dummy
1486"Lucy M. Stanton, Artist" by W. Stanton Forbes galleys
1487"Lucy M. Stanton, Artist" by W. Stanton Forbes corrected page proofs
1488"Lucy M. Stanton, Artist" by W. Stanton Forbes illustrations, various pages
1489"Lucy M. Stanton, Artist" by W. Stanton Forbes expenses, notes
boxfolder
1491"McIntosh County, Georgia" booklets (4 copies), 1966
1492"McIntosh County, Georgia" text (typed)
1493"McIntosh County, Georgia" illustrations
1494"McIntosh County, Georgia" dummy, notes, various pages
1495"Man in the Landscape" Conference for McIntosh County Bicentennial bound booklets, 1976
1496"Man in the Landscape" Conference for McIntosh County Bicentennial unbound booklets, 1976
1497"Man in the Landscape" Conference for McIntosh County Bicentennial typed text for booklets
1498"Man in the Landscape" Conference for McIntosh County Bicentennial paste-ups
1499"Man in the Landscape" Conference for McIntosh County Bicentennial registration brochures, 1976
14910"Man in the Landscape" Conference for McIntosh County Bicentennial notes, expenses, corrections, etc.
boxfolder
1501"The Marshes of Glynn" by Sidney Lanier final versions, 1957
1502"The Marshes of Glynn" by Sidney Lanier original version, 1956
1503"The Marshes of Glynn" by Sidney Lanier copyright, 1957
1504"The Marshes of Glynn" by Sidney Lanier mock-ups, notes
1505"The Marshes of Glynn" by Sidney Lanier illustrations
1506"Mayor of Casterbridge" page proofs only not published
1507"Memorial to William Porter Bealer" by Rev. Dr. R. A. Torrey, Jr., 1964
1508"The Merit and Reward of a Good Intention" by William Best unbound copies, 1968
1509"The Merit and Reward of a Good Intention" by William Best introduction- typed
15010"The Merit and Reward of a Good Intention" by William Best corrected copies
15011"The Merit and Reward of a Good Intention" by William Best illustrations, marble paper
15012"The Merit and Reward of a Good Intention" by William Best notes, expenses, review, order form
15013"Midway Georgia in History and Legend" by Josephine Bacon Martin, 1958, 1961
15014"Midway Georgia in History and Legend" by Josephine Bacon Martin page proofs
15015"Midway Georgia in History and Legend" by Josephine Bacon Martin text- typed
15016"Midway Georgia in History and Legend" by Josephine Bacon Martin illustrations, notes, expenses
15017"Natalie Erdman Haynes", 1975
boxfolder
1511"Not as a Man Pleaser" by Ernest Van R. Stires, 1965
box
186"O Peaceful Altamaha" final copy and proofs
boxfolder
1512"Once upon an island" by Tallu Fish expenses only, 1959
1513"A Pair of Odes..." introduction only
1514"Palma Litterarum Graecarum..." Broadside, 1981
1515"Rally for the protection of the Altamaha River"- William Bartram, The Travels, Part One, Chapter V Broadside, 1971
1516"Rally for the protection of the Altamaha River Basin" cover and expenses only, 1971
1517"Retrospect: a book of verse" by Henry P. Taylor unbound copy, 1967
1518"Retrospect: a book of verse" by Henry P. Taylor typed copy of poems
1519"Retrospect: a book of verse" by Henry P. Taylor mock-up, notes, expenses
15110St. Simons Island booklet original design by William Haynes, later published by Coastal Georgia Historical Society as "Historic Glimpses of St. Simons Island..."
15111"Shrimp and Shrimping" illustrations and title (not published)
15112"Sidney Lanier: America's sweet singer of songs" by Tallu Fish designed by Ashantilly Press, 1963
15113"Silk Stocking Street" by Rachel T. Paris unbound copy, 1970
15114"Silk Stocking Street" by Rachel T. Paris loose pages
15115"Silk Stocking Street" by Rachel T. Paris galleys
15116"Silk Stocking Street" by Rachel T. Paris illustrations
15117"Silk Stocking Street" by Rachel T. Paris notes, expenses, publicity
boxfolder
1521"Some characters from the Harlequinade" incomplete booklet
1522"Some notes and reflections upon a letter from Benjamin Franklin..." by Malcolm Bell III unbound copies, 1966
1523"Some notes and reflections upon a letter from Benjamin Franklin..." corrected proofs
1524"Some notes and reflections upon a letter from Benjamin Franklin..." copies of original letter
1525"Some notes and reflections upon a letter from Benjamin Franklin..." illustrations
1526"Some notes and reflections upon a letter from Benjamin Franklin..." notes, order forms, expenses
1527"Some of the Things I Remember" by Georgia Evans Griffin, 1981
1528"The Squares of the City of Darien"
1529"Take Sky" by David McCord, 1961
15210"The Things I Want, poems for two children" by John M. Shaw cover and misc. printed pages, 1967
15211"The Things I Want, poems for two children" by John M. Shaw galley proofs
15212"The Things I Want, poems for two children" by John M. Shaw poems- typed
15213"The Things I Want, poems for two children" by John M. Shaw notes, expenses
boxfolder
1531"Thomas Eakins: 21 Photographs" unbound copy (no photographs), 1979
1532"Thomas Eakins: 21 Photographs" corrected proofs
1533"Thomas Eakins: 21 Photographs" blank mock-up
1534"Thomas Eakins: 21 Photographs" expenses, printed material
1535"The Timeless Production of God" by James Cecil McGehee unbound copy, 1971
1536"The Timeless Production of God" by James Cecil McGehee blank mock-up proof with corrections
1537"The Timeless Production of God" by James Cecil McGehee poems- typed
1538"The Timeless Production of God" by James Cecil McGehee notes, misc. printed pages
1539"To Dwell in Sound" by Jean Reti, 1972
box
186"To Dwell in Sound"/"The Acrobats" misc. pages
boxfolder
15310"A tour of Darien and the Ridge" broadside, 1981
15311"Wedding at Wormsloe", 1968
15312Untitled or unpublished
15313Illustrations
15314Illustrations initials
boxfolder
1831"Lucy Stanton, Artist" by W. Stanton Forbes covers
1832"Lucy Stanton, Artist" by W. Stanton Forbes 1st proofs
1834"Lucy Stanton, Artist" by W. Stanton Forbes proofs with corrections
1835"Lucy Stanton, Artist" by W. Stanton Forbes proofs with corrections
1836"Lucy Stanton, Artist" by W. Stanton Forbes proofs with illustrations
box
184"Acrobats"- page proofs
 

7. Printing Jobs

boxfolder
1541Advertisements, Invoices
1542Advertisements Ashantilly Press Ashantilly Studio
1543Announcements birth/wedding
1544Birthday Cards
1545Bookplates
1546Bookplates Porter Wilkins Carswell III
1547Bookplates Frances Field Haynes Fund at Florida State University
1548Bookplates Western Reserve Academy- in honor of Mary B. Eilbeck
1549Brochures "A Guide to Historic Liberty County, Georgia", 1964
15410Brochures Devonwood Estates
15411Business cards/calling cards
15412Christmas Cards
15413Christmas Cards A-Z
15414Christmas Cards Elsie Adams
15415Christmas Cards Lalla and Malcolm Bell
boxfolder
1551Christmas Cards Haynes family
1552Christmas Cards Mary Johnson contains text "Desiderata"
1553Christmas Cards John David Marshall
1554Christmas Cards Josephine Bacon Martin
1555Christmas Cards Midway Museum
1556Christmas Cards Harriet Monroe
1557Christmas Cards Mrs. George Snediker
1558Christmas Cards Helen Watkins contain texts of Fra Giovanni letter and Hymn to the sun, 1963-1964
1559Christmas Cards Vivian and Hunter Watson
15510Christmas Cards illustrations
15511Christmas Cards illustrations- in charcoal
15512Church material
15513Church material First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA) bulletins, 1957-1969
15514Church material First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA) bulletins and other items, 1970-1995
15515Church material Savannah Presbytery, 1959-1965
15516Church material St. Andrews Episcopal Church (Darien, GA)
boxfolder
1561Citations, Certificates
1562Congratulations, Greetings, In memoriam, In appreciation
1563Covers "Georgia Historical Markers"
1564Covers Sapelo Island Research Foundation annual report, 1989
1565Darien/McIntosh County (GA)
1566Illustrations Seals of Georgia
1567Invitations
1568Invitations reception for Mike LaBianca, 1982
1569Labels Ann Orr, 1957-1965
15610New York Public Library bulletin illustration, 1959
15611Notices address change- Virginia Blackwood
15612Poetry "The Rushing Waves" by Ruben D. Lewis, Jr.
15613Postcards re: Jekyll Island by Tallu Fish
15614Programs re: William Bartram, 1973
15615Programs weddings
15616Resolutions Brunswick (GA) Housing Authority
15617Resolutions Darien- McIntosh County Volunteer Fire Dept., 1971
15618Stationery A-Z
15619Stationery Haynes family/Ashantilly Press
15620Stickers Darien Bridge/Fort King George
15621Frederick G. Taylor business cards, stationery, invitation
15622Typography assignment for William G. Haynes, Jr. Dove Cottage broadside
 

8. Writings

boxfolder
1571William G. Haynes, Jr. "The Altamaha River"
1572William G. Haynes, Jr. Army diaries, 1942-1943
1573William G. Haynes, Jr. re: Ashantilly house and gardens
1574William G. Haynes, Jr. Book reviews, 1973, 1991
1575William G. Haynes, Jr. "Coast of Georgia", 1979
1576William G. Haynes, Jr. "A Cook's Tour"
1577William G. Haynes, Jr. Directions for making various building materials such as plaster, whitewash, artificial marble
1578William G. Haynes, Jr. "Eena's Voyage" typed copies
1579William G. Haynes, Jr. "Eena's Voyage" typed copies
15710William G. Haynes, Jr. "Eena's Voyage" ms with corrections
15711William G. Haynes, Jr. "Eena's Voyage" original ms- handwritten
15712William G. Haynes, Jr. "Eena's Voyage" suggestions and misc. pages
15713William G. Haynes, Jr. "Fishing"
15714William G. Haynes, Jr. "History of Coastal Georgia"- class at Brunswick Junior College, 1972-1974
15715William G. Haynes, Jr. "History of Coastal Georgia"- class at Brunswick Junior College, 1972-1974
boxfolder
1581William G. Haynes, Jr. Latin broadside
1582William G. Haynes, Jr. Letters to the editor, 1967-1995
1583William G. Haynes, Jr. "Library News"
1584William G. Haynes, Jr. re: Natalie Erdman Haynes I-III
1585William G. Haynes, Jr. re: Natalie Erdman Haynes IV
1586William G. Haynes, Jr. re: Natalie Erdman Haynes notes and misc. pages
1587William G. Haynes, Jr. "Natalie and Bill"
1588William G. Haynes, Jr. notes about interviews with publishers, 1948 June-1949 January
1589William G. Haynes, Jr. Printing and typography notes
15810William G. Haynes, Jr. School notes and assignments in New York
15811William G. Haynes, Jr. Speeches- re: the Altamaha River Coastal High School, 1995 June 24
15812William G. Haynes, Jr. Speeches- re: Ashantilly house and the Spalding family, 1992
15813William G. Haynes, Jr. Speeches- Brunswick Junior College- Creative workshop for tourism, 1971
15814William G. Haynes, Jr. Speeches- "The fine art of bookmaking" at Savannah Public Library (includes correspondence), 1967
15815William G. Haynes, Jr. Speeches- Georgia Historical Society, 1956 February 12
15816William G. Haynes, Jr. Speeches- re: McIntosh County for talk to St. Simons Presbyterian Church
15817William G. Haynes, Jr. Speeches- Rock Howard Award acceptance speech, 1983
15818William G. Haynes, Jr. Speeches- University of Alabama- symposium on the book arts (includes correspondence), 1976
15819William G. Haynes, Jr. "Trip to Alaska", 1986
15820William G. Haynes, Jr. "The visitation: paper making at Ashantilly" (Hornet's Nest)
15821William G. Haynes, Jr. "Where Nature and History Meet" in Conservancy magazine, 1974 Fall
15822William G. Haynes, Jr. untitled
boxfolder
1591Anne Lee Haynes "After the War"
1592Anne Lee Haynes "The Comfortable Bed of Henrietta and David Squirrel..."
1593Anne Lee Haynes "Everyman, the Spirit of Christmas..."
1594Anne Lee Haynes "The Tree Man-hu"
1595Anne Lee Haynes titled
1596Anne Lee Haynes untitled and misc. pages
1597Anne Lee Haynes chronological list of her art career
1598Anne Lee Haynes disposition of personal property- handwritten list
1599Anne Lee Haynes Pape School- course of study and exams, 1935-1942
15910Anne Lee Haynes song lyrics
15911Anne Lee Haynes speech re: cooking
15912Anne Lee Haynes writings and copied poems (removed from a notebook)
15913Frances Field Haynes Book review, 1972
15914Frances Field Haynes Christmas lists of gifts received and given, 1961-1986
15915Frances Field Haynes Diary and memo book of trip to Europe, 1963
15916Frances Field Haynes "Dark Triumph", 1929
15917Frances Field Haynes "Library News"- columns, 1978
boxfolder
1601Frances Field Haynes "Library News"- columns, 1979
1602Frances Field Haynes "Library News"- columns, 1980
1603Frances Field Haynes "Library News"- columns, 1981
1604Frances Field Haynes "Library News"- columns, 1982
1605Frances Field Haynes "Library News"- columns, 1983
1606Frances Field Haynes "Library News"- columns, 1984-1985
1607Frances Field Haynes memoirs of Columbia (SC)
1608Frances Field Haynes poetry
1609Frances Field Haynes speeches- Daughters of the American Revolution programs
16010Frances Field Haynes speeches- re: Libraries
16011Frances Field Haynes speeches- McIntosh County place names
16012Frances Field Haynes Travelogue of trip to Europe, 1963
16013Laura Grant Haynes poem for Bill, 1924
16014Natalie Erdman Haynes First Aid notes, 1941
16015Natalie Erdman Haynes lists, memo book
16016Natalie Erdman Haynes short stories
16017Natalie Erdman Haynes Wedding gift list Announcement list, 1952
box
161Frances Haynes Georgia place names project- research cards
box
162Natalie Erdman Haynes diaries (10), 1933-1946
boxfolder
1631Huntington Adams
1632Patricia Barefoot re: Fort Frederica, 1990
1633J. Richard Bass "Presbyterians in Georgia"
1634Ethel A. Clarke childhood reminiscense told by Mary McKee King
1635F. C. Cook "The 1966 excavation at the Lewis Creek Site"
1636F. C. Cook "The 1970 excavation at the Townsend Mound", 1970
1637Maria Arabella Dallas "Autobiography..."
1638Ophelia Troup Dent memoirs, 1902
1639Alice and Charles Dougherty "Dennis and Anne Ryan, Playactors", 1980
16310Alice and Charles Dougherty "Dennis Laurence, Man at Law...", 1981
16311William Earle "Killed in Action", 1939
16312Elliott O. Edwards, Jr. "The protection of Savannah Bluff...", 1987
16313Mary Roxie Edwards "In Daddy Jesse's Kingdom" excerpts
16314Donald S. Erdman
16315Donald S. Erdman "The Log of the 'Booby' "
16316Donald S. Erdman "Marine Mammals off Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands", 1968
16317Marian and Larry Erdman "Our trip to Japan and Hongkong", 1971
16318Rosalind Erdman speech re: jewelry, 1957
boxfolder
1641Mark Edward Fretwell
1642R. Edwin Green "St. Simons Island", 1981
1643Bill Hammack "Cherokee Phoenix", 1978
1644Walter J. Harmer "The first game management program...", 1961
1645Thomas Hilton "High Water on the Bar", 1951
1646re: Thomas Hilton family
1647Humor
1648Robert Humphries "A Sapelo synopsis", 1986
1649Marian Irish Travelogue- Scandinavia and Leningrad, 1976
16410Marian Irish Travelogue- Spain, 1978
16411Marian Irish Travelogue- Scotland, England, Belgium, Luxemburg and Iceland, 1983
16412Marian Irish Travelogue- Portugal, 1984
16413Marian Irish Travelogue- Soviet Union, 1985
16414May Jones Journal, 1972 July-August
16415May Jones Journal, 1973 January
16416May Jones Journal, 1973 February
boxfolder
1651May Jones Journal, 1973 March
1652May Jones Journal, 1973 April
1653May Jones Journal, 1973 May, various dates
1654William M. Kelso "Captain Jones' Wormslow" acknowledgements and table of contents only, 1971
1655Tamiji Kitagawa "La Escuela de Pintura al Aire Libre de Taxco"
1656Bessie Lewis
1657Eleanor "Fluffy" Longcope Skit for WAVES 3rd anniversary, 1945
1658Frances M. McAdams Speeches at Florida State University, 1984-1985
1659Fred Marland review of book- "John Couper family at Cannon's Point", 1994
16510Jerry Merwin "Bill Haynes and Ashantilly Press", 1997
16511Etta Lane Matthews "Over the Blue Wall" mock-up version with illustrations but no text
16512National Reenactment Society "Red Skies over Georgia" amateur movie
16513Peter Pinney "Why snakes lie on their backs to die" from "Legends of Liberia"
16514Poetry by authors A-Z
16515Poetry by unknown authors
16516Recipes
16517Robert Rivenbark "Origins"- some pages missing, 1983
16518Carl P. Savage, Jr. letter to the editor of Macon Telegraph re: Altamaha River, 1971
16519Matt Schaffer "Two Worlds"
16520Margaret Shannon "Artist-Printer carried on in money craze age", 1956
16521John M. Sheftall "Ogeechee Old Town", 1980
boxfolder
1661Jim Sickel re: mussels, 1972
1662Alice Ravenel Huger Smith "A Carolina Rice Plantation in the Fifties" notes from chapters
1663Charles Spalding re: Thomas Spalding, 1878
1664Lawton E. Stephens speeches, 1993
1665Buddy Sullivan (editor) "The hurricane and tidal wave of 1898...", 1998
1666Cathy Sylvia "The Misses Dent", 1983
1667Paul Varner McIntosh County (GA)- laws, 1872-1939
1668Visitors to Ashantilly and Bill Haynes, 1970
1669Ruth Webb "In honor of Grace Winston Stephens", 1993
16610Charles L. Weltner remarks at Midway Society meeting, 1989 April 30
16611C. H. Wharton "A multi-purpose river park for the lower Altamaha"
16612Daniel L. Whitesides "Rice planting in the Altamaha Delta"
16613Charles Spalding Wylly "Memories of Sapelo", 1916
16614unknown authors
16615unknown author "Cannon's Bluff"
16616unknown author "History of Coastal Georgia"
16617unknown author "In the Beginning" from the Bible
16618unknown author "New Inverness", 1950
16619unknown author re: portrait of Pocahontas
 

9. Artwork

boxfolder
1671William G. Haynes, Jr.
1672William G. Haynes, Jr. Ashantilly- sketches of house renovation plans
1673William G. Haynes, Jr. bookplate design
1674William G. Haynes, Jr. sketchbook- at Cooper Union, 1947
1675William G. Haynes, Jr. sketchbook- at Cooper Union
1676William G. Haynes, Jr. sketchbook- at Cooper Union
1677William G. Haynes, Jr. sketchbook (most pages blank)
1678William G. Haynes, Jr. sketchbook (most pages blank)
1679William G. Haynes, Jr. sketchbook, 1951
16710William G. Haynes, Jr. sketchbook- re: publications
16711William G. Haynes, Jr. sketch map of Paul Redfern flight (photocopy), 1927
16712William G. Haynes, Jr. watercolors
16713William G. Haynes, Jr. watercolors- Fort King George
boxfolder
1881William G. Haynes, Jr. - Bartram drawings, print
1882William G. Haynes, Jr. - clippings - handpainted Bartram book
1881William G. Haynes, Jr. - handpainted Bartram book
boxfolder
1681Anne Lee Haynes bridge tally cards
1682Anne Lee Haynes coat of arms
1683Anne Lee Haynes color sketches
1684Anne Lee Haynes pencil sketches
1685Anne Lee Haynes pencil sketches (from a notebook)
1686Anne Lee Haynes pencil sketche (figure for a lamp), 1928
1687Anne Lee Haynes Interior Decorating course advertisement
1688Anne Lee Haynes[?] sketches for advertisements
1689Anne Lee Haynes drawings by her elementary school art students
16810Natalie Erdman Haynes art scrapbook and sketches
boxfolder
1852by Anne Lee Haynes for advertisements
box
186by Anne Lee Haynes for Davison-Paxon-Stokes Co. advertisement, 1926
boxfolder
1853by Anne Lee Haynes for portrait of Edward Winslow
boxfolder
16811by other artists
boxfolder
1854by other artists
boxfolder
16812by unknown artists
boxfolder
1855by unknown artists
1857Color charts
1856printed art by unknown artists
1858Sketchbook by Anne Lee Haynes
 

10. Subject File

boxfolder
1691Address Book William G. Haynes, Jr., 1930
1692Address Book William G. Haynes, Jr. while in the Army
1693Address Book William G. Haynes, Jr. New York addresses
1694Address Book William G. Haynes, Jr.
1695Address Book William G. Haynes, Jr. and Natalie, 1969
1696Address Book Natalie Erdman Haynes, 1948
1697Address Book Natalie Erdman Haynes, 1971
1698Address Book Natalie Erdman Haynes
1699Christmas card list book Natalie Erdman Haynes, 1966-1971
16910Address/Birthday/Christmas card book Natalie Erdman Haynes, 1963-1967
16911Address/Birthday/Christmas card book Natalie Erdman Haynes, 1971-1973
16912Birthday book Natalie Erdman Haynes
boxfolder
1701Calendars Natalie Erdman Haynes, 1954
1702Calendars William G. Haynes, Jr., 1974-1980
1703Calendars William G. Haynes, Jr., 1981-1998
boxfolder
1851Calendars William G. Haynes, Jr., 1997, 2000
boxfolder
1704First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA) history and budget, 1954-1955
1705First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA) minutes, 1959-1981
1706First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA) Sunday school roll book, 1948-1949
1707First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA)- women of the church minutes, 1950-1952
1708First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA)- women of the church minutes, 1953-1954
1709First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA)- women of the church minutes, 1956, 1960
17010First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA)- women of the church committee reports, 1950-1970
17011First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA)- women of the church committee reports, 1950-1970
17012First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA)- women of the church members, officers, resolution, Grant Chapel project, 1948-1955
boxfolder
1711Guest Book Frances Field Haynes- reception, 1985 April 14
1712Legal Documents- New Guinea, 1893-1937
1713Music Marian Erdman, Rosalind Erdman, unknown
1714Music Paul Erdman- Syrian Protestant College (Syria), 1894
1715Research re: Mary Williamson Houstoun transcripts of letters (originals at Georgia Historical Society), 1827-1828
1716Research re: Spalding and Wylly families transcripts, xerox copies by Robert Humphries
1717Research transcripts, photocopies of letters, documents, 1777-1914
1718Roll Book/Grade Book- Pape School Ann Lee Haynes, 1937-1938
1719Roll Book/Grade Book- Pape School Ann Lee Haynes, 1949-1950
17110Roll Book/Grade Book- Pape School Ann Lee Haynes
boxfolder
1721Scrapbook Natalie Erdman Haynes, 1927-1932
1722Scrapbook/Sketchbook Natalie Erdman Haynes, 1932-1943
 

11. Financial Papers

boxfolder
1731Ashantilly house restoration account of expenses, 1939-1940
box
186Ashantilly house restoration blueprint of door details, 1940
186Ashantilly house restoration sketches of plywood panels for ceiling
boxfolder
1732Ashantilly house restoration time book of wages paid, 1939-1940
1733Ashantilly house restoration invoices- Coney and Parker Co., 1939-1940
1734Ashantilly house restoration invoices- Savannah Planing Mill, 1940
1735Ashantilly house repairs and restoration account book, 1950
1736Ashantilly house repairs and restoration invoices, 1939-1994
1737Ashantilly house- property tax, 1994-1995
box
186Ashantilly house- sketch of details of molding, 1950
boxfolder
1738Ashantilly- gardens and timber invoices, 1940-1986
1739Ashantilly Press Building and garage invoice and notes, 1961-1962
17310Ashantilly- studio addition invoices and expenses, 1978-1979
Ashantilly- studio addition floor plan sketch
boxfolder
17311Ashantilly Press Book Sales, 1962-1963
17312Ashantilly Press Invoices- book orders A-Z
17313Ashantilly Press book orders- mailing charges, 1966-1972
box
186Ashantilly Press building- sketch of details, undated
boxfolder
17314Ashantilly Press Invoices- binderies, 1972-1981
17315Ashantilly Press Invoices- printing jobs A-Z
17316Ashantilly Press Invoices- supplies A-Z
17317Ashantilly Press notebook of press work, 1971-1972
17318Ashantilly Press Sales and use tax report forms, 1977-1993
boxfolder
1741Account books expenses and income- William G. Haynes, Jr., 1987-1992
1742Account books Natalie Erdman Haynes, 1941-1954
1743Account books Frances F. Haynes, 1943 April-November
1744Account books Frances F. Haynes, 1943 Novermber-1946 May
1745Account books Frances F. Haynes/Anne Lee Haynes, 1946 June-1951 January
1746Account books Frances F. Haynes, 1944-1945
1747Account books Anne Lee Haynes, 1947 September-1949 November
1748Account books Anne Lee Haynes, 1949 December-1951 November
1749Account books Anne Lee Haynes, 1951 December-1953 July
17410Account books Anne Lee Haynes, 1953 August-1954 November
boxfolder
1751Account books Frances Haynes, 1949
1752Account books Anne Lee Haynes/Natalie Haynes, 1955-1957
1753Account books Anne Lee Haynes, 1958-1961
1754Account books Anne Lee Haynes, 1961-1965
1755Account books Natalie Erdman Haynes, 1967-1974
1756Account books Anne Lee Haynes, 1980-1982
1757Account books Anne Lee Haynes- portrait sales, 1957
1758Account books Mary Haynes- expenses (accounts written by Anne Lee Haynes), 1956-1957
1759Book sales "Life on a Liberty County Plantation" illustrated by Anne Lee Haynes, 1974-1977
17510Deeds, 1818-1974
17511Estates A-Z
17512Estates Elsie Adams and her Block House, 1968-1969
boxfolder
1761Estates Ophelia Troup Dent, 1973-1975
1762Estates Constance A. Erdman, 1960-1976
1763Estates Constance A. Erdman, 1977-1981
1764Estates Lemuel Pratt Grant, 1951-1968
1765Estates Frances Field Haynes, 1989
1766Estates/accounts Mary Haynes, 1955-1960
1767Estates William G. Haynes, Jr. and Laura Grant Haynes, 1957-1968
1768Estates Robert A. Simpson, 1939-1940
1769Estates Josephine M. True, 1976
17610Funeral expenses, 1949, 1951, 1997
17611Ida Hilton Library (Darien, GA) purchase of books and supplies; finances, 1968-1974, 1957
17612Income William G. Haynes, Jr., 1952-1974
17613Insurance policies for Ashantilly, 1939-1941
17614Invoices and receipts, 1910-2000
17615Invoices- Konrad Halle Bookseller, 1952-1963
17616List of items ordered from various companies by Anne Lee Haynes
17617Power of Attorney Irene Haynes/Mary Haynes, 1948-1949
17618Presbyterian Men of the Church William G. Haynes, Jr. Treasurer bank statements, 1970-1972, 1991, 1995
17619Receipts for nursing care, 1992
17620Trust agreement Margery Hayden, 1948, 1993
 

12. Printed Material

boxfolder
1771Ashantilly
1772Ashantilly Center, 1994-2001
1773Ashantilly Press, 1956-1987
box
186Ashantilly property fire breaks (McIntosh County, GA), 1966
boxfolder
1774Anne Lee Haynes and Frances Field Haynes clippings, 1951-1996
1775Natalie Erdman Haynes, 1944-1974
1776William G. Haynes, Jr., 1945-1999
1777William G. Haynes, Sr., 1962, 1967
1778Haynes family clippings, 1937
1779Art exhibits brochures, 1927-1980
17710Columbia College for Women (SC) yearbook, 1914
17711Columbia College for Women (SC) yearbook, 1915
17712Daughters of the American Revolution (St. Andrew's Parish Chapter, Darien, GA) yearbooks (1963-1986), resolutions (1969, 1971), 1963-1986, 1969, 1971
box
186Estate of Ophelia Troup Dent (Glynn County, GA), 1974
boxfolder
17713First Presbyterian Church (Darien, GA), 1967-2000
17714Fort King George (Darien, GA), 1932-1999
box
186Guide to McIntosh County and the Highlanders Trail
boxfolder
17715Historic houses
17716Hofwyl- Broadfield Plantation clippings, 1973-1994
17717Hofwyl- Broadfield Plantation brochures, history, 1974-1982
box
186Jekyll Island (Glynn County, GA), 1954
boxfolder
1781Jerusalem Lutheran Church (Rincon, GA), 1973
box
186LeConte-Woodmanston preservation (Liberty County, GA), 1972
boxfolder
1782Libraries brochures, clippings, 1956-1997
1783"Low Country Diary" Columns by Bessie Lewis, 1974-1980
1784McIntosh County (GA)
1785McIntosh County (GA)- Semquincentenary, 1983
1786Maps
1787Navy Training Course "Printer 3 and 2", 1952
1788Ossabaw Island
box
186Patterns and designs for clothing- La Nouvelle Mode
boxfolder
1789Programs, 1912-1995
17810Project Raft festival handbook, 1982
box
186Project Raft Festival poster- Altamaha, 1982 April
186Property of Conrad Rogers (Darien, GA), 1945
boxfolder
17811Savannah (GA) art and theater brochures, 1937-1956
17812Simpson family clippings, 1938
box
186Small navigation studies by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (McIntosh County, GA), 1977
boxfolder
17813Stamps
17814Stephens family clippings, 1938-1993
17815Washington Presbyterian Church (Washington, GA)
box
186Whispering Pines development (McIntosh County, GA)
boxfolder
17816Writings by various authors A-Z
17817Miscellaneous items
oversized_folderitem
11Map- Proposed Altamaha River Park Plan
12Map- Sapelo Island, 1961
13Map- The Ridge Historic District (McIntosh County, GA) , 1983
14Map- Property Boundary Map around St. Regis Paper Co. (McIntosh County, GA)
15Georgia State Highway, proposed I-95 Project, 1963-1966
16Blueprint- Darien (GA) Waterfront Plan, 1979
17Blueprint- Hall's Original County Map of Georgia, 1835
18Map- Clay County (GA)
19Map- Resources for Preservation (McIntosh County, GA), 1976
110Map- Sapelo Island, 1940
oversized_folder
2Bartram Trail Society - Bicentennial poster, program, 1973
2Bartram Trail Society - Newspaper clippings
 

13. Photographs

boxfolder
1791Haynes family (removed from album)
1792Haynes family (removed from album)
1793Draughton Stith Haynes, 1864
1794Frances Field Haynes, Anne Lee Haynes (removed from album)
1795Frances Field Haynes
1796William G. Haynes, Jr.
1797William G. Haynes, Jr.- Frick Catalog project (NY)
1798William G. Haynes, Jr. Rock Howard Award, 1983
1799William G. Haynes, Jr. and Natalie Erdman Haynes
17910Natalie Erdman Haynes
17911Album- Erdman family
boxfolder
1801Stephens/Simpson family (removed from album)
1802Stephens/Simpson family (removed from album)
1803Album- unidentified
1804Women- identified
1805Women- unidentified
1806Men- most unidentified
1807Children- identified
1808Children- unidentified
1809Groups- most unidentified
18010Groups- tennis teams
boxfolder
1811Animals
1812Architecture- Churches, Cemeteries, Monuments
1813Architecture- houses identified
1814Architecture- houses unidentified
1815Architecture- Charleston (SC)
1816Architecture- Savannah (GA)
1817Art
1818Ashantilly, Ashantilly Press, 1957, 1964, 1975
1819Bellevue Hospital doctors and list of staff (negative only), 1884-1885
18110Virginia Blackwood
18111Boats
18112Darien (GA)- parades
18113Fort King George (Darien, GA)
18114Fort King George (Darien, GA)- Scottish Festival, 1970-1979
18115Hofwyl- Broadfield Plantation
18116Maps
18117New Echota Historic Site (GA)
18118Places- identified
18119Places- unidentified
18120Printing press- unidentified
18121South Pacific William G. Haynes, Jr.- Army
18122St. Simons Island lighthouse
18123Slides- Ashantilly, 1978 April
18124Slides- William G. Haynes, Jr. and Ashantilly
18125Slides- Chocolate Plantation- Sapelo Island, 1974 May
18126Slides- Wedding- William G. Haynes, Jr. and Natalie Erdman (1952), Block House- home of Huntington Adams (1948), 1948, 1952
18127Slides- Coastal Georgia- satellite view, unidentified
 

14. Artifacts

boxfolder
1821Butterfly from Formosa encapsulated in plastic
1822Car tags- Georgia Bicentennial, Georgia Sheriffs' Association
1823Casting- souvenir casting on an 18pt. Quad from private press of Paul Duensing
1824Crayons- boxed set from American Crayon Company
1825Fabric- Fitzgerald Cotton Mill Store (Fitzgerald, GA) Duncan and Duncan Chinese Shop (DC) unidentified
1826Key- Post Office Box Key for Ashantilly Center, 1993
1827Napkins- reception for Frances Field Haynes, 1985 April 14
1828Pen nibs
1829Printers Block- image of unidentified woman
18210Typesetter's rule and ruler
18211WAVES Insignia Natalie Erdman

Special Collections Libraries
University of Georgia
Athens, GA 30602-1641