Request Material





Chicopee Mill history project

Chicopee Mill history project

Descriptive Summary

Title: Chicopee Mill history project
Creator: Unknown
Inclusive Dates: 1965-1981
Language: English
Extent: 2 Linear Feet 4 document boxes
Collection Number: ms3394
Repository: Hargrett Library

Collection Description

Historical Note

"In 1958 the armory site was purchased by the Chicopee division of Johnson & Johnson, and for the next 20 years was locally called the Chicopee Mill. A New England firm, Athens made the sixth Southern Chicopee mill, manufacturing various cotton textiles, such as surgical gauze, tobacco and print cloth, and diapers. The Chicopee Mill had a short life, closing operations in 1978. " -- Rice, Marion J. "Clarke County's once thriving fiber industry has shrunk considerably." Athens Banner-Herald. http://onlineathens.com/stories/120401/ath_bitextile.shtml (Retrieved January 29, 2010)

In 1950, Chicopee Manufacturing Company, a subsidiary of Johnson and Johnson, purchased the Athens Manufacturing Company in Athens, Georgia to produce cotton products.

Scope and Content

The collection consists of taped oral histories about Chicopee Mill and Polaroid photographs of Chicopee Mill and Chicopee Mill awards dinners. There are also two operations manuals of Chicopee Manufacturing Company.


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Chicopee Mill history project, ms3394, Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript Library, The University of Georgia Libraries.

Finding Aid Publication

Finding aid prepared on: 2011 March 21.


Related Materials and Subjects

Subject Terms

Award presentations -- Georgia -- Athens.
Chicopee Manufacturing Company -- History
Chicopee Manufacturing Company -- Photographs
Chicopee Mill (Athens, Ga.) -- History
Chicopee Mill (Athens, Ga.) -- Photographs
Cotton textile industry -- Georgia.
Manuals (instructional materials)
Mills and mill-work -- Georgia.
Oral histories (document genres)

Series Descriptions and Folder Listing

 
boxfolder
11[Workers in the mill] 3 prints
 
12[People holding a piece of paper] 2 prints
 
13[Individuals at work in mill] 4 prints
 
14[People by time card area and worker in factory] 3 prints
 
15[Pictures of mill with circles and arrow drawn on] 5 prints
 
16[Workers around mill; identified include Justin Walker, Lloyd Whitsle, and James Bell] 3 prints
 
17[Workers receiving awards; identified include H.T. Gillbert ans R. Bill Hingley] 2 prints
 
18[Scenes from outside and inside mill; Identified include John Moon, Jesse James Bonds, and Dennis Smith] 3 prints
 
19[Scenese of inside the mill] 7 prints
 
110[Two men in office] 1 prints
 
111[Man in office and scenes of the inside of the mill] 5 prints
 
112[Woman in office and men painting mill; Identified include Eunice Gray and Carl Sisk] 3 prints
 
113[Workers with awards] 1 print
 
114[Shot looking out window into parking lot] 1 print
 
115[Line of people outside factory] 1 print
 
116[Scenes of work inside the mill; Indentified include Gary Gregory, Stella Ward, Tharous Hutchinson, Mary Quarles, Alice Walton, Roger Daniel, and Franie Hutchinson] 7 prints
 
117[Scenes of the inside of the mill]3 prints
 
118[Cotton bales] 3 prints
 
119[Worker receiving award] 3 prints
 
120[Workers receiving flu shots] 2 prints
 
121[Workers receiving awards] 4 prints
 
122[Baby in office and worker receiving award] 2 prints
 
123[Lillie Brooks inspecting finished cloth] 1 print
 
124[Scenes from a banquet] 4 prints
 
125[Scenes from a banquet] 2 prints
 
126[Lines formed to wait on food at a banquet] 7 prints
 
127[Workers receiving awards; Identified include Joe Bellew and Dadvid Spartin] 5 prints
 
128[Close up of hand truck] 1 print
 
129[Workers receiving awards; Identified include Jo-ann Burgess and Joe Ballew] 3 prints
 
130[Workers around factory; Identified include Henry Whitehead, Betty Watkins, Sam Gillen, and Lovis Rucker4 prints
 
131[Worker painting ceiling] 1 print
 
132[Scene from banquet] 1 print
 
133[Scenes of workers at machines; Identified include Myntis Robert, Randall Scoggins, Joyce Hill, Robert Johnson, Georgia Mattox, Inez Goolsby, Zachery Counkle, Mildred Gurley, Raymond Hall, Lee Skelton, and Earl Eddins] 10 prints
 
134[Scenes from around factory and workers receiving awards; Identified include Elton Bahnsen, Bob Briggs, Paul Conley, Bob Painter, Don Hammond, Guy Rucker, Callie Martin, Paul Thaxton, Lynn Bahnsen, Jack Yarbrough, Clara Mae Casper, Callie Martin, Enoch Reynolds, Sam Arnold, and Sam T. Gillen] 10 prints
 
135[Scenes of people waiting on banquet] 7 prints
 
136[Man standing in front of door] 1 print
 
137[Workers receiving awards] 2 prints
 
138[Employees at work around factory; Identified include Ronnie Williams, Carlton Nixon, Mildred Flanagan, Alfred Green, Russ Moehlick, Henry Cook, Chriss Quinn, John Willie Thomas, Vivian Brook, Evelyn Moor, Lillie Brooks, and Charlie Brooks] 13 prints
 
139[Christmas party for retirees] 2 prints
 
140[People in a reception room] 3 prints
 
141[Man with award] 2 prints
 
142[Portraits of individual men] 7 prints
 
143[Scenes from a Christmas party for retirees] 5 prints
 
144[Picture of man in tie] 1 print
 
145[Photos of awards on tables and two workers eating] 4 prints
 
146[Man with pocket badge] 1 print
 
147[Bobbins and machinery] 1 print
 
148[Men at work in factory] 2 prints
 
149[Rolls of fabric] 1 print
 
150[Workers exercising] 2 prints
 
151[Employees at work in factory; Identified include Lilian Chandler, Leonard Smith, Paul Thaxton, Dorthy Self, Agnes Nix, Hazel Davis, Hill Vandings, Howard Boyten, Vivian Brooks, Lunnel Smith, Claude Shelnut]16 prints
 
152[Employees at work around factory] 56 prints
 
153[Photos of employees and displays in show room]14 Prints
 
boxfolder
21[Scenes of outside the factory loading docks and of workers in factory] 46 prints
 
22[Scenes from a gathering] 2 prints
 
23[People by lake with two fish] 1 print
 
24[Scenes from break and vending machine area] 12 prints
 
25[Scenes of break and vending machine area] 6 prints
 
26[Banquet scenes] 19 prints
 
27[Fiber Studies] 11 prints
 
28[Photos of individuals at work] 73 prints, 1975
 
29Awards Dinners 49 prints, 1972-1973
 
210[Show room displays and factory scenes] 5 slides, 1978
 
211Awards Dinners, 10 prints, 1975-1976
 
21Photo Album [Copies of pictures in files]
 
22Photo Album [Copies of pictures in files]
 
boxfolder
31Oral History Project Transcriptions, 1980-1981
 
31Duke Llewallyn - Interviewer: Mabelle Dawson, Transcriber: Pam Haeberer, 1981 February 23
 
32Florence Adkins - Interviewer: Mabelle Dawson, 1981 January 30
 
33Jessie Lou Bryant - Interviewers: Pam Haeberer and Mabelle Dawson, 1980 October 24
 
34Mel Adams - Interviewer: Mabelle Dawson, Transcriber: Pam Haeberer, 1980 November 3
 
35Kathleen Black
 
36Mr. Robert M. Fleeman and Mr. Oneil Pitts, "Tour thru Chicopee": 1st Part (Tape 1), 1980 May 23
 
37Mr. Robert M. Fleeman and Mr. Oneil Pitts, "Tour thru Chicopee": 2nd Part (Tape 2), 1980 May 23
 
38Mrs. Gertrude Sorrow - Interviewers: Mabelle Dawson, Pam Haeberer, Jeme' Downs, 1980 August 9
 
39Mrs. Corrie Welch - UGA, Chicopee Oral History Project, 1980 December 30
 
310Mr. and Mrs. Ovin Martin - Interviewer: Mabelle Dawson, Transcriber: Pam Haeberer, 1980 November 24
 
311Herman C Bridges, 1981 April 31
 
312Mr. Hal T. Gilbert (Plant Manager 1946-1970) - UGA, Chicopee Oral History, Tape I, 1980 December 12
 
313Mr. Hal T. Gilbert (Plant Manager 1946-1970) - UGA, Chicopee Oral History, Tape II, 1980 December 12
 
314Carson George Howard - Interviewer: Mabelle Dawson
 
315Helen Damron - Interviewer: Mabelle Dawson, Transcriber: Pam Haeberer, 1981 March 8
 
316Mr. James Mercer Crowe - Interviewers: Mabelle Dawson and Pam Haeberer, 1980 October 1
 
317Amy Coile - Interviewer: Pamela Scott Haeberer, 1980 August 5
 
318Mercedes Turnbull
 
319Fannie Smith - Interviewer: Mabelle Dawson, 1981 February 3
 
320Garnett Llewallyn - Interviewer: Mabelle Dawson, 1981 February 10
 
321[T]rey Williams
 
322Dillard Austin - Interviewer: Mabelle Dawson, Transcriber: Pam Haeberer, 1980 December 4
 
323Mrs. Cuemie Culbertson, Chicopee textile worker (1940-1945) - UGA Oral History Project, 1980 December 29
 
324James Blackburn - Interviewer: Mabelle Dawson, 1980 October 29
 
325Mr. Elmo Carter - Interviewers: Mabelle Dawson and Pam Haeberer, 1980 August 21
 
boxfolder
41Operations Manual, Office, Supply, Warehouse and Yard, 1977
 
42Operations Manual, Carding Department, 1977
 
43Operations Manual, Inspection Department, 1977
 
44Operations Manual, Mechanical Department, 1977
 
45Operations Manual, Slashing Department, 1977
 
46Operations Manual, Spinning Department, 1977
 
47Operations Manual, Weaving Department, 1977
 
48Operations Manual, Memos, 1978-1979